You are here

Courses - Winter 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 122 AT Electromagnetism 19217 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 325 AD Quantum Mechanics 19325 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 19143 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DD Electromagnetism 19252 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 571 A Quantum Field Theory 19359 David Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 19179 Suzanne White Brahmia MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BD Waves 19290 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 19104 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AU Electromagnetism 19218 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 19326 David Pengra TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 19144 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 DE Electromagnetism 19253 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 22243 Alvaro Chavarria WF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 121 CA Mechanics 19180 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BE Waves 19291 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 19105 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AV Electromagnetism 19219 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 334 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 19327 M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 19146 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 DH Electromagnetism 19256 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 19360 Andreas Karch MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 CB Mechanics 19181 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BF Waves 19292 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory 19106 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 19221 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 334 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 19328 T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 19147 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 DM Electromagnetism 19257 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 578 B Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 19361 Anton Andreev TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CC Mechanics 19182 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BG Waves 19293 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 E General Physics Laboratory 19108 Jens Gundlach W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 19222 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 334 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 19329 W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 19148 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DO Electromagnetism 19259 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 19362 David Cobden M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CD Mechanics 19183 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BJ Waves 19296 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory 19109 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory 19110 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 19223 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 334 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 19330 Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 19149 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 DP Electromagnetism 19260 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 22700 Henry Lubatti Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 121 CE Mechanics 19184 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 19297 Anna Goussiou T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 H General Physics Laboratory 19111 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 19224 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 334 AE Electric Circuits Laboratory 19331 F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 19150 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 DT Electromagnetism 19264 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 19363 Andreas Karch F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 121 CF Mechanics 19185 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 19298 Anna Goussiou T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory 19112 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 19225 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 334 AG Electric Circuits Laboratory 19333 T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 19152 Jens Gundlach W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 DU Electromagnetism 19265 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 585 A Seminar In Experimental Nuclear Physics 19364 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CI Mechanics 19188 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BO Waves 19299 Anna Goussiou T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 K General Physics Laboratory 19114 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 19226 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 334 AH Electric Circuits Laboratory 19334 W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 19153 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 DV Electromagnetism 19266 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 586 A Seminar In Condensed Matter Physics 19365 T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CJ Mechanics 19189 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BP Waves 19300 Anna Goussiou W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 L General Physics Laboratory 19115 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 19227 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 334 AI Electric Circuits Laboratory 19335 Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 19154 Jens Gundlach F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 DW Electromagnetism 19267 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 588 A Particle Astrophysics Seminar 19366 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CM Mechanics 19190 Jens Gundlach M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BQ Waves 19301 Anna Goussiou W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 19117 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 C Electromagnetism 19228 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 22723 to be arranged
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 19155 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 19268 R. Daryl Pedigo MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 19367 Paula R. L. Heron W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CN Mechanics 19191 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BR Waves 19302 Anna Goussiou W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory 19118 Henry Lubatti T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CA Electromagnetism 19229 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 19336 Lillian C. Mcdermott MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AT Mechanics 19156 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AA Waves 19269 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19368 to be arranged
PHYS 121 CO Mechanics 19192 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BS Waves 19303 Anna Goussiou W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 19119 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CB Electromagnetism 19230 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 410 A Physics By Inquiry For In-Service Teachers 19337 Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 19157 Nikolai Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AB Waves 19270 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 600 C Independent Study Or Research 19370 to be arranged
PHYS 121 CP Mechanics 19193 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BT Waves 19304 Anna Goussiou Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 E General Physics Laboratory 19121 Henry Lubatti W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CC Electromagnetism 19231 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 411 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 19338 to be arranged
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 19158 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 AC Waves 19271 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19371 to be arranged
PHYS 121 CQ Mechanics 19194 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BV Waves 19306 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BW Waves 19307 Anna Goussiou F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 F General Physics Laboratory 19122 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CD Electromagnetism 19232 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 412 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 19339 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 19159 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 19272 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 CR Mechanics 19195 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 211 A Physics By Inquiry I 19308 Peter S. Shaffer MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory 19123 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CE Electromagnetism 19233 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 423 A Contemporary Condensed Matter Physics 19340 Marcel den Nijs TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 19160 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 AE Waves 19273 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CT Mechanics 19197 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 217 A Energy Future: The Technical And Social Barriers To Large-Scale Sustainable Energy 19309 Gerald Seidler MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 H General Physics Laboratory 19124 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CF Electromagnetism 19234 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 429 A Biophysics 19341 Michael Schick MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BD Mechanics 19161 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AF Waves 19274 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CU Mechanics 19198 Jens Gundlach F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 19310 Jason Detwiler MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 118 I General Physics Laboratory 19125 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 CG Electromagnetism 19235 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 431 A Modern Physics Laboratory 19342 Kai-Mei Fu MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 19162 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AG Waves 19275 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 19201 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 19311 Aurel Bulgac MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 K General Physics Laboratory 19127 Henry Lubatti Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CH Electromagnetism 19236 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 431 B Modern Physics Laboratory 19343 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 19163 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AH Waves 19276 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 19202 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 294 A Introduction To Research: Frontiers Of Physics 19312 Marjorie Olmstead Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 L General Physics Laboratory 19128 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CM Electromagnetism 19237 Henry Lubatti T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 441 B Quantum Physics 19344 Anna Goussiou MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 19164 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 AM Waves 19277 Anna Goussiou T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 19203 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 19313 Subhadeep Gupta TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 118 M General Physics Laboratory 19129 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CN Electromagnetism 19238 Henry Lubatti T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 486 A Senior Honors Seminar 19345 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 19165 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AN Waves 19278 Anna Goussiou T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 19204 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 322 AA Electromagnetism 19314 Subhadeep Gupta M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 118 N General Physics Laboratory 19130 Henry Lubatti Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CO Electromagnetism 19239 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 495 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19346 Laurence Yaffe M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BI Mechanics 19166 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AO Waves 19279 Anna Goussiou T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 19205 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 322 AB Electromagnetism 19315 Subhadeep Gupta M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 118 P General Physics Laboratory 19132 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CP Electromagnetism 19240 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 495 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19347 Silas Beane W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BJ Mechanics 19167 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AP Waves 19280 Anna Goussiou W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 19206 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 322 AC Electromagnetism 19316 Subhadeep Gupta M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 Q General Physics Laboratory 19133 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CQ Electromagnetism 19241 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 495 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19348 Silas Beane F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 19168 Jens Gundlach M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AQ Waves 19281 Anna Goussiou W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 19207 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 AD Electromagnetism 19317 Subhadeep Gupta M 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 118 R General Physics Laboratory 19134 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CR Electromagnetism 19242 Henry Lubatti T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 19349 to be arranged
PHYS 121 BN Mechanics 19169 Jens Gundlach M 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 AR Waves 19282 Anna Goussiou Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 19208 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 322 AE Electromagnetism 19318 Subhadeep Gupta M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 19135 Anna Goussiou T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CS Electromagnetism 19243 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19350 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 121 BO Mechanics 19170 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AS Waves 19283 Anna Goussiou Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 110 A Liberal Arts Physics 19097 Alejandro Garcia MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AH Electromagnetism 19209 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 19210 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 322 AF Electromagnetism 19319 Subhadeep Gupta M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 19136 Anna Goussiou T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CT Electromagnetism 19244 Henry Lubatti W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 514 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 19351 Leslie Rosenberg MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BP Mechanics 19171 Jens Gundlach T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AT Waves 19284 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 114 A General Physics 19098 Usama al-Binni MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 19211 Henry Lubatti T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 322 AG Electromagnetism 19320 Subhadeep Gupta W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory 19138 Anna Goussiou W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CV Electromagnetism 19246 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 518 A Quantum Mechanics 19352 Ann E Nelson MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 121 BQ Mechanics 19172 Jens Gundlach T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 AU Waves 19285 Anna Goussiou Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 114 B General Physics 19099 Usama al-Binni MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 19212 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 325 A Quantum Mechanics 19321 David Cobden MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 E General Physics Laboratory 19139 Anna Goussiou W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CW Electromagnetism 19247 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 525 A Statistical Mechanics 19353 Anton Andreev TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 121 BR Mechanics 19173 Jens Gundlach W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 B Waves 19286 R. Daryl Pedigo TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A General Physics 19100 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 19213 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 325 AA Quantum Mechanics 19322 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 19140 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 D Electromagnetism 19248 TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 545 B Contemporary Optics 19356 R. Jeffrey Wilkes TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 BS Mechanics 19174 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 19287 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 115 B General Physics 19101 David P. Smith MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 19215 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 325 AB Quantum Mechanics 19323 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 19141 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 DA Electromagnetism 19249 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 557 A High Energy Physics 19357 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BT Mechanics 19175 Jens Gundlach F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BB Waves 19288 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 115 C General Physics 19102 Larry McLerran MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AS Electromagnetism 19216 Henry Lubatti T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 325 AC Quantum Mechanics 19324 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 19142 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 DB Electromagnetism 19250 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 567 A Theory Of Solids 19358 Jiun-Haw Chu TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BW Mechanics 19178 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 19289 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 116 A General Physics 19103 Kazumi Tolich MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
Share