You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 106 A Facilitated Group Inquiry III 18455 MTh 5:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 114 A General Physics 18456 Kazumi Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B General Physics 18457 Kazumi Tolich MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A General Physics 18458 Usama al-Binni MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B General Physics 18459 Usama al-Binni MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A General Physics 18460 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 B General Physics 18461 David P. Smith MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 18462 David Cobden M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 18463 David Cobden T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory 18464 David Cobden T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 D General Physics Laboratory 18465 David Cobden T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory 18467 David Cobden W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory 18468 David Cobden W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 H General Physics Laboratory 18469 David Cobden W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory 18470 David Cobden W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 J General Physics Laboratory 18471 David Cobden Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory 18473 David Pengra T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 18474 David Pengra T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory 18475 David Pengra T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 F General Physics Laboratory 18477 David Pengra W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory 18478 David Pengra W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 H General Physics Laboratory 18479 David Pengra W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 K General Physics Laboratory 18482 David Pengra Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 N General Physics Laboratory 18485 David Pengra F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 18487 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory 18488 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory 18489 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 E General Physics Laboratory 18490 Jens Gundlach T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 119 F General Physics Laboratory 18491 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 G General Physics Laboratory 18492 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 I General Physics Laboratory 18494 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 J General Physics Laboratory 18495 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 K General Physics Laboratory 18496 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 L General Physics Laboratory 18497 Jens Gundlach Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 M General Physics Laboratory 18498 Jens Gundlach Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 119 N General Physics Laboratory 18499 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 18500 Jason Detwiler MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 18501 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 18502 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 18503 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 18505 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 18506 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 18507 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 18508 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AI Mechanics 18509 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 18510 David Cobden T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 18511 David Cobden W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 18512 David Cobden W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 18513 David Cobden Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 18514 David Cobden F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 18515 David Cobden Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 18516 David Cobden F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 18517 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 18518 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 18519 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 18520 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 18522 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 18523 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 18524 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 18525 David Yu W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 18526 David Cobden T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BN Mechanics 18527 David Cobden T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 BO Mechanics 18528 David Cobden W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BP Mechanics 18529 David Cobden W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BQ Mechanics 18530 David Cobden Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BR Mechanics 18531 David Cobden Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BS Mechanics 18532 David Cobden F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BT Mechanics 18533 David Cobden F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BU Mechanics 18534 David Cobden F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BV Mechanics 18535 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BW Mechanics 18536 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BX Mechanics 18537 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 18538 Suzanne White Brahmia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 CA Mechanics 18539 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 CB Mechanics 18540 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CC Mechanics 18541 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CD Mechanics 18542 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 CE Mechanics 18543 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CF Mechanics 18544 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CI Mechanics 18547 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CJ Mechanics 18548 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CM Mechanics 18549 David Cobden T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CN Mechanics 18550 David Cobden T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 CO Mechanics 18551 David Cobden W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CP Mechanics 18552 David Cobden W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CR Mechanics 18554 David Cobden F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CT Mechanics 18556 David Cobden F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CU Mechanics 18557 David Cobden F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 18558 Nikolai Tolich MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 18559 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 18560 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 18561 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 18562 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 18563 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 18564 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 18565 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 18567 David Pengra T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 18568 David Pengra T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 18569 David Pengra T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 18570 David Pengra W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AQ Electromagnetism 18571 David Pengra W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 18572 David Pengra W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AS Electromagnetism 18573 David Pengra Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AT Electromagnetism 18574 David Pengra F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AU Electromagnetism 18575 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 18576 Nikolai Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 18577 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 18578 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 18579 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BE Electromagnetism 18581 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BF Electromagnetism 18582 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BG Electromagnetism 18583 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BH Electromagnetism 18584 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BI Electromagnetism 18585 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 BJ Electromagnetism 18586 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BK Electromagnetism 18587 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 18588 David Pengra T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 18589 David Pengra T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 18590 David Pengra T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BP Electromagnetism 18591 David Pengra W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BQ Electromagnetism 18592 David Pengra W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BR Electromagnetism 18593 David Pengra W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BS Electromagnetism 18594 David Pengra Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BT Electromagnetism 18595 David Pengra Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BU Electromagnetism 18596 David Pengra F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 B Waves 18615 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 BA Waves 18616 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BB Waves 18617 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 18618 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 18619 Jens Gundlach F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 18620 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BO Waves 18621 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 C Waves 18622 Gray Rybka MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 CA Waves 18623 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 CB Waves 18624 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CC Waves 18625 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 CD Waves 18626 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 CE Waves 18627 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 CF Waves 18628 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CG Waves 18629 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CH Waves 18630 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 CI Waves 18631 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 CM Waves 18633 Jens Gundlach T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 CN Waves 18634 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CO Waves 18635 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CP Waves 18636 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CQ Waves 18637 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 CR Waves 18638 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CS Waves 18639 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 CT Waves 18640 Jens Gundlach W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 CU Waves 18641 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 D Waves 18643 Shih-Chieh Hsu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 DA Waves 18644 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 DB Waves 18645 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 DC Waves 18646 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 DD Waves 18647 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 DE Waves 18648 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 DF Waves 18649 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 DH Waves 18651 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 DI Waves 18652 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 DJ Waves 18653 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 DM Waves 18654 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 DN Waves 18655 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 DO Waves 18656 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 DP Waves 18657 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 DQ Waves 18658 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 DR Waves 18659 Jens Gundlach T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 DS Waves 18660 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 DT Waves 18661 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 DU Waves 18662 Jens Gundlach F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 212 A Physics By Inquiry I 18664 Peter S. Shaffer MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 224 A Thermal Physics 18665 Aurel Bulgac MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 226 A Particles And Symmetries 18666 Alejandro Garcia TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 227 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 18667 Marcel den Nijs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 321 A Electromagnetism 18669 Gerald Seidler TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
PHYS 321 AA Electromagnetism 18670 M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 321 AB Electromagnetism 18671 M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 321 AC Electromagnetism 18672 M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 321 AD Electromagnetism 18673 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 321 AE Electromagnetism 18674 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 323 A Electromagnetism 18675 Silas Beane TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 323 AA Electromagnetism 18676 Silas Beane F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 323 AB Electromagnetism 18677 Silas Beane F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 323 AC Electromagnetism 18678 Silas Beane F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 323 AD Electromagnetism 18679 Silas Beane F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 323 AE Electromagnetism 18680 Silas Beane F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 323 AG Electromagnetism 18682 Silas Beane W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 329 A Mathematical Methods And Classical Mechanics 18683 Boris Spivak MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 335 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 18684 Gordon Watts TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 335 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 18685 Gordon Watts M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 335 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 18686 Gordon Watts T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 18687 Gordon Watts W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 18688 Gordon Watts Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AE Electric Circuits Laboratory 18689 Gordon Watts F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AF Electric Circuits Laboratory 18690 Gordon Watts T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 335 AG Electric Circuits Laboratory 18691 Gordon Watts W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 335 AH Electric Circuits Laboratory 18692 Gordon Watts Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 403 A Special Problems 18693 to be arranged
PHYS 403 B Special Problems 18694 to be arranged
PHYS 403 C Special Problems 18695 to be arranged
PHYS 409 A Physics By Inquiry II 18696 Lillian C. McDermott MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 410 A Physics By Inquiry For In-Service Teachers 18697 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 413 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 18698 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 421 A Contemporary Atomic Physics 18699 Boris Blinov TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
PHYS 421 B Contemporary Atomic Physics 21634 Boris Blinov TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 427 A Applications Of Physics 22022 WF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 432 A Modern Physics Laboratory 18700 David Pengra MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 432 B Modern Physics Laboratory 18701 David Pengra TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 487 A Senior Honors Seminar 18702 Boris Spivak M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 496 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18703 Marjorie Olmstead T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 496 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18704 Marjorie Olmstead W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 496 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 21234 Boris Spivak F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 18705 to be arranged
PHYS 503 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 18706 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 505 A Mechanics 18707 Andreas Karch TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 511 A Topics In Contemporary Physics 18708 David Hertzog TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 515 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 18709 Leslie Rosenberg MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 519 A Quantum Mechanics 18710 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 541 B Applications Of Quantum Physics 21505 Subhadeep Gupta MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 555 A Cosmology And Particle Astrophysics 18714 Ann E. Nelson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 568 A Theory Of Solids 18715 Jiun-Haw Chu MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 572 A Modern Quantum Field Theory 18716 Laurence Yaffe TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 18720 WF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 18721 David Cobden M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 18722 Henry Lubatti ThF 4:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 18723 Laurence Yaffe F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 585 A Seminar In Experimental Nuclear Physics 18724 W 2:00pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 586 A Seminar In Condensed Matter Physics 18725 to be arranged
to be arranged
PHYS 587 A Seminar In Nuclear Theory 18726 to be arranged
to be arranged
PHYS 588 A Particle Astrophysics Seminar 18727 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 18728 Paula R. L. Heron W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18729 to be arranged
PHYS 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18730 to be arranged
PHYS 600 D Independent Study Or Research 18732 to be arranged
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18733 to be arranged
Share