You are here

Physics Award Recipients

Faculty - Graduate - Undergraduate - Award Descriptions

Faculty
Faculty Excellence in Graduate Teaching Anton Andreev  (2017)
  Gerald Miller  (2016)
  Peter Shaffer  (2015)
  Miguel Morales  (2014)
  David Kaplan  (2013)
  Andreas Karch  (2013)
  Steve Sharpe  (2011)
  Andreas Karch  (2010)
  Larry Yaffe  (2009)
  Steve Sharpe  (2008)
  Ann Nelson  (2007)
  Martin Savage  (2006)
  Larry Sorensen  (2005)
  Larry Yaffe  (2004)
Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Marjorie Olmstead  (2017)
  Michael Schick  (2016)
  Steve Sharpe  (2015)
  Steve Sharpe  (2014)
  Alejandro Garcia  (2013)
  Miguel Morales  (2012)
  Miguel Morales  (2011)
  Aurel Bulgac  (2010)
  Michael Schick  (2010)
  Michael Schick  (2009)
  Boris Blinov  (2008)
  Anton Andreev  (2007)
  Andreas Karch  (2006)
  Blayne Heckel  (2005)
  Oscar Vilches  (2004)
Mentoring Awards (Faculty) Andreas Karch  (2017)
  David Cobden  (2016)
  Kai-Mei Fu  (2015)
  Subhadeep Gupta  (2015)
  Jason Detwiler  (2014)
  Steve Sharpe  (2013)
Teaching Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Instruction Michael Schick  (1984)
  John J. Rehr  (1976)
  Joseph E. Rothberg  (1974)
  Michael Schick  (1973)
  E. Norval Fortson  (1972)
  Philip C. Peters  (1971)
  E. Norval Fortson  (1971)
  John F. Streib, Jr.  (1970)
Graduate
Dehmelt Prize Xiayu Linpeng  (2017)
  Zaiyao Fei  (2017)
  Benjamin T. Plotkin-Swing  (2016)
  Pasqual Rivera  (2016)
  Todd Karin  (2015)
  Ricky Roy  (2015)
  Sanfeng Wu  (2014)
  Matt Blosser  (2014)
  Alan Jamison  (2013)
  Grant Aivazian  (2012)
  Kevin Wierman  (2011)
  Gang Shu  (2010)
  Jiang Wei  (2009)
  Matt Dietrich  (2008)
Henderson Prize Heather Russell  (2017)
  Sanfeng Wu  (2017)
  Bridget Bertoni  (2016)
  William A. Terrano  (2016)
  Max Hansen  (2015)
  Alan Jamison  (2015)
  Yuan Lung Luo  (2014)
  Mike Dziomba  (2013)
  John Vinson  (2013)
  Mike Marino  (2012)
  Anne Sallaska  (2011)
  Joseph Bradley  (2011)
  Paul Chesler  (2010)
  Esmeralda Yitamben  (2010)
  Joaquin Drut  (2009)
  Tom Butler  (2008)
  Tim Fister  (2008)
  Jeff Sherman  (2008)
  Michael Pierce  (2007)
  Max Schlosshauer  (2006)
  Steve Tait  (2006)
  Sara Veatch  (2005)
  Yongle Yu  (2004)
  Miles Smith  (2003)
  Charles Hoyle  (2002)
  Shuang Meng  (2001)
  Allen C. Price  (2000)
  Jeffrey George  (1999)
  Carlos Wexler  (1998)
  Alex Ankudinov  (1997)
  Paul Vetter  (1996)
  Hwi Kim  (1995)
  Felix Von Oppen  (1994)
  Paul Green  (1993)
  Feng-Chuan Liu  (1993)
  Jim Jacobs  (1992)
  Michael Edgaum  (1991)
  Alejandro Garcia  (1991)
  Calvin Johnson  (1990)
  Valdis Zeps  (1989)
  Yan-Jun Ma  (1988)
  Steve Lamoreaux  (1987)
  Hoydoo You  (1986)
  Marc Bernstein  (1985)
  Jacquelene Krim  (1984)
Karrer Prize Michael Smith  (2017)
  Alaina Green  (2017)
  Isaac Shelby  (2016)
  Kyle Aitken  (2016)
  Chris Baldwin  (2015)
  Aaron Fienberg  (2015)
  Michael Wagman  (2014)
  Adam Beardsley  (2013)
  Paul DeStefano  (2013)
  Maxwell Hansen  (2012)
  Luke Kippenbrock  (2012)
  Ran Hong  (2011)
  Zohreh Davoudi  (2011)
  Yaun-Lung Lo  (2010)
  Matthew Kerr  (2009)
  Kristan Jensen  (2008)
  Joe Wasem  (2008)
  Mike Marino  (2007)
  Tracy Lovejoy  (2007)
  Dima Pesin  (2006)
  Xiaolo Li  (2006)
  Matthew Bowen  (2005)
  Erin Lay  (2004)
  Claire Cramer  (2003)
  Arti Garg  (2003)
  Steven Tait  (2003)
  Brian Tiburzi  (2002)
  Sarah Veatch  (2002)
  Clark Griffith  (2001)
  Daniel Kapner  (2000)
  Chen Shan Chin  (1999)
  Luke Campbell  (1998)
  David Wright  (1997)
  Miles Smith  (1996)
  Andy Stachyra  (1995)
  Janghun Han  (1994)
  Ethan Bradford  (1993)
  Chen Ying Zhai  (1992)
  Zuhui Fan  (1991)
  Felix Von Oppen  (1990)
  Adam Szczepaniak  (1990)
  Karen Wosiliat  (1989)
  Feng Chuan Liu  (1988)
  Hong Jung  (1987)
  Calvin Johnson  (1986)
  Kristian Helmerson  (1985)
  Christopher Hearty  (1984)
  Robert E. Plaag  (1983)
  Michael J. George  (1982)
  Larry J. Carson  (1981)
  Michael Toney  (1980)
  Stephen B. Hurlbut  (1979)
  Bruce A. Bunker  (1977)
  David W. Holmgren  (1977)
  James C. Evans  (1976)
  Mark L. Rosenquist  (1976)
  John E. Bussoletti  (1975)
  John J. Stoltenberg  (1975)
  Larry D. McLerran  (1974)
  David E. Roberts  (1974)
  David Mikkelsen  (1973)
  Robert L. Siddon  (1971)
  Jerry Mitchell  (1968)
  George Moe  (1968)
  Graeme A. Blake  (1967)
  Philip Ekstrom  (1966)
  Nelson S. Gillis  (1965)
  David U. L. Yu  (1964)
  James T. Tough  (1963)
  David L. Hendrie  (1962)
  Ernest R. Parkinson  (1961)
  Chang Young Kim  (1960)
  David K. McDaniels  (1958)
  Timothy G. Kelley  (1957)
  Martin Rickey  (1956)
  Walter Tanttila  (1955)
  Franz Mohling  (1954)
  Frank Blatt  (1952)
  C. H. Chang  (1951)
  Howard Blood  (1950)
  Wilbur Gross  (1949)
  Robert Bradford  (1948)
  James Crickson  (1947)
Miller Scholarship Brandon Robinson  (2017)
  Aaron Fienberg  (2017)
  Songci Li  (2016)
  Julie Cass  (2016)
  Kyle Seyler  (2015)
  Tim Major  (2015)
  Bridget Bertoni  (2014)
  John Wright  (2014)
  Tom Noel  (2013)
  Aaron Mitchell Jones  (2013)
  Carolyn Auchter  (2012)
  Alex Khramov  (2012)
  Jonathan Sparks  (2011)
  Amy Robertson  (2010)
  Wei Chen  (2010)
  Paul Wallstrom  (2010)
  Gavin Shriver  (2009)
  Jeney Wierman  (2009)
  Rosalie McGurk  (2008)
  Brian Stephanik  (2008)
  Zenghui Wang  (2008)
  Can Kozcaz  (2007)
  Andre Walker-Loud  (2006)
  Laura Bodine  (2005)
  Matthew Randall  (2005)
  Thomas Gadfort  (2004)
  Darren Puigh  (2004)
  Jeff Sherman  (2004)
  Chihak Ahn  (2003)
  Joseph Haley  (2003)
  Chris Pearson  (2002)
  Ruth Van de Water  (2002)
  Paige Randall  (2001)
  Adrian Fehr  (2000)
  Daphne Hildebrand  (1999)
  Tate Wilson  (1998)
  Mathew Monahan  (1997)
  John O'meara  (1996)
  Stephen Bailey  (1995)
  Marshall Depue  (1994)
  Michael Moore  (1993)
  Vincent Sacksteder  (1993)
  David Wright  (1992)
  Yucong Huang  (1991)
  Shawn Hogan  (1990)
  Gar Kenyon  (1989)
  Bodin Dresevic  (1988)
  James Jacobs  (1987)
  Zhe Zhang  (1986)
  Richard Gray  (1985)
  Jose Mustre de Leon  (1984)
  John S. Brown  (1983)
  Brian R. Hill  (1982)
  Richard J. Muirhead  (1981)
  Richard E. Stoner  (1980)
  Robert L. Rosenbladt  (1979)
  Paula B. Schwinberg  (1978)
  Sara A. Solla  (1977)
  Carlos A. Kohman  (1976)
  James P. Cassidy  (1975)
  C. David West  (1974)
  Howard H. Wieman  (1973)
  Peter McCardell  (1972)
  Michael J. Delay  (1971)
  Micahel Bretz  (1970)
  Prem Bharadwaja  (1969)
  Borut Laurencie  (1968)
  Paul W. Alley  (1967)
  David Johnson  (1966)
  Howard Brandt  (1965)
  Derek W. Storm  (1964)
  Donald C. Clark  (1963)
  Daniel A. Krueger  (1962)
The Dahlstrom Prize Karsten Heeger  (2000)
  William Schief  (1999)
  Alex Cronin  (1998)
  Kristi Hendrickson  (1997)
  Michael Schacht  (1997)
  Michael Moore  (1996)
  Bill Klipstein  (1996)
  Uwe Hessinger  (1995)
  Paul Vetter  (1994)
  Michael Moore  (1993)
Weis Prize Jennifer Lilieholm  (2017)
  Nathan Wilson  (2017)
  Nikola Whallon  (2016)
  Brandon Robinson  (2016)
  Akshay Ghalsasi  (2015)
  Jin Shi  (2015)
  Spencer Williams  (2014)
  Seyda Ipek  (2014)
  Yelena Bagdasarova  (2013)
  Aaron Fienberg  (2013)
  Todd Karin  (2012)
  David Zumwalt  (2012)
  William Dowd  (2011)
  Tom Noel  (2011)
  Anders Hansen  (2010)
  Nathan Kurz  (2009)
  Paul Chesler  (2008)
  Adam Kleczewski  (2007)
  Andy O’Bannon  (2006)
  Tom Butler  (2006)
  Ruth Van de Water  (2005)
  Matthew Bowen  (2004)
  Pavel Kovtun  (2003)
  Tom Luu  (2002)
  Mithat Unsal  (2002)
  Rob Fardon  (2001)
  Lincoln Carr  (2000)
  Cheng Pang Liu  (1999)
  David Kaplan  (1998)
  Noam Shoresh  (1998)
  Michael Fosmire  (1996)
  Fei Zho  (1996)
  Chang-Liang Song  (1995)
  Yan Zhang  (1995)
  Ethan Bradford  (1994)
  David Makovoz  (1994)
  Jeon Sangyong  (1993)
  Fan Zuhui  (1993)
  Keith Clay  (1991)
  Kar Lee  (1991)
  Jeon Sangyong  (1990)
  Ying Sangyong  (1990)
  Pankaj Agrawal  (1989)
Graduate Student Excellence in Teaching Bert Xue  (2017)
  Bevin Huang  (2017)
  Paul Emigh  (2016)
  Bert Xue  (2016)
  Ryan Hazelton  (2015)
  Paul Sturmer  (2015)
  Paul Emigh  (2014)
  Nichole Barry  (2014)
  MacKenzie Barton-Rowledge  (2013)
  Ryan Hazelton  (2013)
  Adam Beardsley  (2012)
  Brian Stephanik  (2012)
  Maxwell Hansen  (2011)
  Isaac Leinweber  (2011)
  William Terrano  (2010)
  Justin Reina  (2010)
  Michael Dziomba  (2009)
  Jae Park  (2009)
  Kristan Jensen  (2008)
  James Prager  (2007)
  Brian Smigelski  (2006)
  Zenghui Wang  (2005)
  Andrew Crouse  (2004)
First Year Excellence in Teaching Isaac Shelby  (2017)
  Joshua Mutch  (2017)
  Lisa Goodhew  (2017)
  Andrew Baumgartner  (2017)
  Kyle Aitken  (2017)
  Kevin Smith  (2017)
  Natalie Klco  (2017)
  Kerkira Stockton  (2016)
  Michelle Storms  (2016)
  Carolyn Shasha  (2016)
  Kira L. Hicks  (2016)
  William Holden  (2016)
  John Lombard  (2015)
  Chris Doohan  (2015)
  Gabriel Magill  (2015)
  Tyson Price  (2015)
  Nikola Whallon  (2015)
  Brandon Robinson  (2014)
  Nichole Barry  (2014)
  David Sommers  (2014)
  Michael Ingber  (2014)
  James Sloan  (2014)
  Gene Dennis  (2013)
  Alison Duffy  (2013)
  Dorota Grabowska  (2013)
  Derek Horkel  (2013)
  Heather Russell  (2013)
  Nathan Froemming  (2012)
Mentoring Awards (Graduate) Julie Cass  (2017)
  Julieta Grusko  (2016)
  Spencer Williams  (2015)
  Carolyn Auchter  (2015)
  Andrew Laszlo  (2014)
  Matt Hoffman  (2013)
Karrer Scholarship Jared Rienhimer  (2008)
  William Terrano  (2007)
  Joe Wasem  (2006)
  Wei Chen  (2006)
  Ethan Thompson  (2005)
  Michael Marino  (2005)
  Joaquin Drut  (2004)
  Iuliana Radu  (2003)
  Tom Butler  (2002)
  Matthew Feig  (2001)
  Brian Tiburzi  (2000)
  Clark Griffith  (1999)
  Marina Hruska  (1998)
  Thomas Luu  (1998)
  Travis Norsen  (1998)
  Karsten Heeger  (1997)
  Anton Ryzkov  (1997)
  Carl Woll  (1997)
  Karsten Heeger  (1996)
  Carl Woll  (1996)
  David Kaplan  (1995)
  Jian-Ming Tang  (1995)
  Douglas Davidson  (1994)
  Francois Lepeintre  (1994)
Shell Scholarship Andrew Boudreaux  (1993)
Karrer Scholarship Allen C. Price  (1993)
  Carlos Wexler  (1992)
  Ethan Bradford  (1991)
  Shyan-Ming Perng  (1991)
  Keith Forst  (1990)
  Celia Bitz  (1989)
  Cliff Slaughterbeck  (1989)
Undergraduate
Andersen Scholarship Jacob Watkins  (2017)
  Spencer Peters  (2017)
  Jesse Ashworth-Marin  (2016)
  Hugh Robert Higinbotham  (2016)
  Zhenghao Fu  (2015)
  Mark Mehlhaff  (2015)
  Joe Finney  (2014)
  Taylor Fryett  (2013)
  Connor Lynch  (2013)
  Elizabeth Wicks  (2012)
  Sam Totorica  (2011)
  Andrew Palmer  (2010)
  Aaron Avril  (2009)
  Risa Wong  (2008)
  Ryan Bowler  (2007)
  Jeremey Morales  (2006)
  Owen Beisel  (2005)
  Imai Jen-La Plante  (2004)
  Laura Kogler  (2003)
  Matthew White  (2002)
  Jeffrey Giansiracusa  (2001)
  Annika Peter  (2000)
  Emma Brunskill  (1999)
  Jonathan Jerke  (1998)
  Joshua Bloom  (1997)
  Nathan Bramall  (1996)
  Brent Jones  (1996)
  Katherine Pullen  (1994)
  Iya Khalil  (1993)
  Greg Wilson  (1992)
  Jeffrey Miller  (1991)
  Kimberly Shilcutt  (1991)
  Martin Platte  (1990)
  Blair Zajac  (1989)
  Richard Kodama  (1988)
  Gary Loechelt  (1987)
  Douglas Mar  (1986)
  Eugene Wong  (1986)
  Jon Sandberg  (1985)
  Charles Dunn  (1984)
  Frederick C. Mackintosh  (1983)
Boas Scholarship Yujin Park  (2017)
  Katherine Baker  (2017)
  Kelsey Michelle Bates  (2016)
  Wen-Lin Tan  (2015)
  Brianna Irene Lacy  (2015)
  Sarah Harvey  (2014)
  Taylor Carnahan  (2014)
  Denise Schmitz  (2013)
  Alexandra Zhdanova  (2012)
  Brynn MacCoy  (2011)
  Jane Hung  (2011)
  Rachel Oberto  (2010)
  Carin Schlimmer  (2009)
  Ming Li  (2008)
Higgs/Osborn Prize Marek Sirendi  (2011)
  Jim Coy  (2011)
  Steven Alkire  (2010)
  Alexis Olsho  (2010)
  Schuyler Vowell  (2009)
  Jim Pasko  (2009)
  Jenne Driggers  (2008)
  Joanna Slacka  (2008)
  Lucas Svec  (2007)
  Kip Krause  (2007)
  Craig Dowell  (2006)
  Mayumi Fugami  (2006)
  Imai Jen-La Plante  (2005)
  Laura Bodine  (2004)
  Kristopher Yirak  (2004)
  Chris Pearson  (2003)
  Dan Vandervelde  (2002)
  Richard Ben Corn  (2001)
  Dawn Erb  (2000)
  Marcus Collins  (1999)
  Erin Behne  (1998)
  Kim Mauldin  (1997)
  Kevin Strecker  (1996)
  Peter Saxby  (1995)
  Frank Lind  (1994)
  Marshall T. Depue  (1993)
  Junji Urayama  (1992)
  Ronald Legere  (1991)
  Yucong Huang  (1990)
  Gary Loechelt  (1989)
  Christopher Ekstrom  (1988)
  Darrell Armstrong  (1987)
  Brad Thayer  (1986)
  David Imel  (1985)
  Charles Dunn  (1985)
  Amin Samsavar  (1984)
  Robert Tjoelker  (1984)
  Edward A. Celarier  (1981)
  Winston Saunders  (1980)
  William M. Miller  (1979)
  David W. Hicks  (1978)
  Glen A. Wurden  (1977)
  Gregg B. Franklin  (1976)
Share