You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 110 A Liberal Arts Physics 18966 Miguel Morales MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 114 A Mechanics 18967 Mo Li MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B Mechanics 18968 Kazumi Tolich MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18969 Usama al-Binni MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18970 Usama al-Binni MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 C Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18971 Matthew Yankowitz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 18972 David P. Smith MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 19013 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 19032 Gordon Watts MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 19055 Gordon Watts MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 19078 Amal al-Wahish MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 19104 Paul Wiggins MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 C Electromagnetism 19129 Alvaro Chavarria TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 19153 Nikolai Tolich MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 19176 Shih-Chieh Hsu TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 142 A Honors Electromagnetism 19199 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 19207 Amal al-Wahish MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 19208 Anton Andreev MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 294 A Introduction To Research: Frontiers Of Physics 19209 Marjorie Olmstead Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 19210 Samu Taulu to be arranged
PHYS 325 A Quantum Mechanics 19218 Boris Blinov TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 19223 Jens Gundlach TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 19236 Donna Messina MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 423 A Contemporary Condensed Matter Physics 19237 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 429 A Biophysics 19238 Michael Schick MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 441 B Quantum Physics 19242 Anna Goussiou MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 501 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19247 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19248 Kazumi Tolich W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 503 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19249 Nikolai Tolich W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 514 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 19250 Gerald Miller MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 518 A Quantum Mechanics 19251 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 525 A Statistical Mechanics 19252 Lukasz Fidkowski TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 545 A Contemporary Optics 19254 R. Jeffrey Wilkes TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 550 A Atomic Physics 19255 Subhadeep Gupta TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 557 A High Energy Physics 19256 Anna Goussiou TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 560 A Theoretical Nuclear Physics 19257 Silas Beane MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 567 A Theory Of Solids 19258 David Cobden WF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 571 A Quantum Field Theory 19259 David Kaplan TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 19260 Xiaodong Xu MW 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 19261 Marcel den Nijs MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
Share