You are here

Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 114 A Mechanics 18577 Kazumi Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B Mechanics 18578 Alvaro Chavarria MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18579 Usama al-Binni MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18580 Usama al-Binni MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 18581 David P. Smith TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 B Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 18582 Gerald Seidler TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 18583 Gray Rybka to be arranged
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 18595 Gray Rybka to be arranged
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 18609 Gray Rybka to be arranged
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 18623 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 18624 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 18625 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 18626 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 18627 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 18628 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 18629 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 18630 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 18631 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AI Mechanics 18632 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AJ Mechanics 18633 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 121 AK Mechanics 18634 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AL Mechanics 18635 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 18636 to be arranged
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 18647 Gerald Seidler MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 18648 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 18649 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 18650 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BD Mechanics 18651 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 18652 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 18653 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 18654 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 18655 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 BI Mechanics 18656 W 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BJ Mechanics 18657 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BK Mechanics 18658 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 18659 to be arranged
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 18692 Amal al-Wahish MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 18693 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 18694 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 18695 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 18696 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 18697 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 18698 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 18699 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AH Electromagnetism 18700 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AI Electromagnetism 18701 W 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AJ Electromagnetism 18702 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AK Electromagnetism 18703 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 18704 to be arranged
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 18715 Amal al-Wahish MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 18716 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 18717 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 18718 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BD Electromagnetism 18719 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BE Electromagnetism 18720 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BF Electromagnetism 18721 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BG Electromagnetism 18722 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BH Electromagnetism 18723 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BI Electromagnetism 18724 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BJ Electromagnetism 18725 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 BK Electromagnetism 18726 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BL Electromagnetism 18727 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 18728 to be arranged
PHYS 123 A Waves 18739 Nikolai Tolich MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AA Waves 18740 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AB Waves 18741 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AC Waves 18742 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 18743 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AE Waves 18744 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AF Waves 18745 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 AG Waves 18746 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AH Waves 18747 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AI Waves 18748 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AJ Waves 18749 W 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 AK Waves 18750 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AL Waves 18751 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AM Waves 18752 to be arranged
PHYS 123 B Waves 18763 Jiun-Haw Chu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 18764 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 BB Waves 18765 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 18766 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BD Waves 18767 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 BE Waves 18768 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BF Waves 18769 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BG Waves 18770 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BH Waves 18771 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BI Waves 18772 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 BJ Waves 18773 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 BK Waves 18774 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 18775 to be arranged
PHYS 143 A Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18786 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 143 AA Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18787 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 143 AB Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18788 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 143 AC Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18789 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 143 AM Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18790 Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 143 AN Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18791 F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 143 AO Honors Waves, Light And Heat 18792 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 224 A Thermal Physics 18793 Silas Beane MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 226 A Particles And Symmetries 18794 Aurel Bulgac TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 227 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 18795 Anton Andreev MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 321 A Electromagnetism 18796 Alejandro Garcia TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
PHYS 321 AA Electromagnetism 18797 M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 321 AB Electromagnetism 18798 M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 321 AC Electromagnetism 18799 M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 321 AD Electromagnetism 18800 M 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 321 AE Electromagnetism 18801 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 321 AF Electromagnetism 18802 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 321 AG Electromagnetism 18803 M 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 323 A Electromagnetism 18804 Sanjay Reddy TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
PHYS 323 AA Electromagnetism 18805 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 323 AB Electromagnetism 18806 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 323 AC Electromagnetism 18807 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 323 AD Electromagnetism 18808 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 323 AE Electromagnetism 18809 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 329 A Mathematical Methods And Classical Mechanics 18810 Anton Andreev MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 335 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 18811 Jens Gundlach TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 335 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 18812 M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 335 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 18813 T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 18814 W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 18815 Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AE Electric Circuits Laboratory 18816 F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AF Electric Circuits Laboratory 18817 T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 335 AG Electric Circuits Laboratory 18818 W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 335 AH Electric Circuits Laboratory 18819 Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 18820 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 402 A Special Problems 18821 Kazumi Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 402 B Special Problems 18822 to be arranged
PHYS 403 A Special Problems 18823 Nikolai Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 409 A Physics By Inquiry II 18824 Donna Messina MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 421 A Contemporary Atomic Physics 18825 Subhadeep Gupta WF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 428 A Selected Topics In Physics 18826 Armita Nourmohammad TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 432 A Modern Physics Laboratory 18827 David Pengra MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 432 B Modern Physics Laboratory 18828 David Pengra TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 487 A Senior Honors Seminar 18829 Boris Spivak M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 496 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18830 Boris Spivak T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 496 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18831 Gray Rybka W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 496 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18832 Gray Rybka F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 498 A Directed Reading In Physics 18833 Marcel den Nijs to be arranged
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 18834 to be arranged
PHYS 501 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 18835 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 18836 Kazumi Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 503 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 18837 Nikolai Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 505 A Mechanics 18838 Boris Spivak TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 511 A Topics In Contemporary Physics 18839 David Hertzog TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 515 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 18840 Gerald Miller MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 519 A Quantum Mechanics 18841 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 530 A Laser Physics 18842 Alejandro Garcia TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 544 B Applications Of Electromagnetic Theory 18845 Subhadeep Gupta MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 557 A High Energy Physics 21244 Anna Goussiou TTh 4:30pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 568 A Theory Of Solids 18846 David Cobden MW 10:30am - 11:50am
PHYS 572 A Modern Quantum Field Theory 18847 Lukasz Fidkowski TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 18848 Miguel Morales TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 18850 Henry Lubatti ThF 4:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 587 A Seminar In Nuclear Theory 18854 to be arranged
to be arranged
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18856 to be arranged
PHYS 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18857 to be arranged
PHYS 600 D Independent Study Or Research 18859 to be arranged
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18860 to be arranged
Share