You are here

Courses - Summer 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 Full-term

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 114 A General Physics 13061 Usama al-Binni MTWTh 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 115 A General Physics 13062 Usama al-Binni MTWTh 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 116 A General Physics 13063 David P. Smith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 13064 David P. Smith M 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 13065 David P. Smith T 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 117 D General Physics Laboratory 13067 David P. Smith Th 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 13068 David P. Smith M 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory 13069 David P. Smith M 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 13070 David P. Smith T 8:30am - 10:40am
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory 13071 David P. Smith Th 8:30am - 10:40am
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 13072 Jeffrey W Zirul M 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 13073 Jeffrey W Zirul T 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory 13074 Jeffrey W Zirul T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 13076 Kazumi Tolich MTTh 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 13077 T 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 13078 T 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 13079 T 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 13080 Th 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 13081 Th 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 13083 David P. Smith M 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 13084 David P. Smith T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 13085 David P. Smith T 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 13086 David P. Smith Th 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 13087 David P. Smith Th 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 13088 Kazumi Tolich MTTh 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 13089 T 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 13090 T 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 13091 Th 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 13092 Th 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 13094 T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 13095 David P. Smith T 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 13096 David P. Smith Th 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 13097 David P. Smith Th 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 13098 Jeffrey W Zirul MTTh 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 123 AA Waves 13099 T 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 123 AB Waves 13100 T 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 13102 Th 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 123 AM Waves 13103 Jeffrey W Zirul M 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AN Waves 13104 Jeffrey W Zirul T 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 123 AO Waves 13105 Jeffrey W Zirul Th 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AP Waves 13106 Jeffrey W Zirul Th 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 123 AS Waves 13107 Th 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 224 A Thermal Physics 13108 Nikolai Tolich MTTh 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 13109 Timothy J. Major TWF 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 13110 Pavel Bolokhov MTThF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 231 A Introductory Experimental Physics 13111 Nikolai Tolich M 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 231 AA Introductory Experimental Physics 13112 Nikolai Tolich M 2:20pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 231 AB Introductory Experimental Physics 13113 Nikolai Tolich T 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 231 AC Introductory Experimental Physics 13114 Nikolai Tolich Th 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 231 AD Introductory Experimental Physics 13115 Nikolai Tolich F 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 13116 Pavel Bolokhov MTTh 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 322 AA Electromagnetism 13117 F 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 322 AB Electromagnetism 13118 F 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 322 AD Electromagnetism 14511 F 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 324 A Quantum Mechanics 13120 Michael Park MTTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 324 AA Quantum Mechanics 13121 Michael Park F 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 324 AB Quantum Mechanics 13122 Michael Park F 2:20pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 13123 Subramanian Ramachandran MTh 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 334 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 13124 Subramanian Ramachandran M 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 334 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 13125 Subramanian Ramachandran T 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 334 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 13126 Subramanian Ramachandran Th 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 13128 to be arranged
PHYS 401 B Special Problems 13129 to be arranged
PHYS 401 C Special Problems 13130 to be arranged
PHYS 405 A Physical Science By Inquiry II 13131 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 406 A Physical Science By Inquiry II 13132 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 407 A Physics By Inquiry II 13133 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 13134 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 409 A Physics By Inquiry II 13135 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 427 A Applications Of Physics 13136 Boris Blinov WF 12:00pm - 1:30pm
PHYS 427 B Applications Of Physics 14483 WF 12:00pm - 1:30pm
PHYS 431 A Modern Physics Laboratory 13137 Marjorie Olmstead TTh 1:10pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 13138 to be arranged
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13139 to be arranged
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13141 to be arranged
Share