You are here

Courses - Winter 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 110 A Liberal Arts Physics 19097 Alejandro Garcia MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 114 A General Physics 19098 Usama al-Binni MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B General Physics 19099 Usama al-Binni MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A General Physics 19100 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B General Physics 19101 David P. Smith MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 C General Physics 19102 Larry McLerran MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A General Physics 19103 Kazumi Tolich MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 19104 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 19105 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory 19106 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 E General Physics Laboratory 19108 Jens Gundlach W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory 19109 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory 19110 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 H General Physics Laboratory 19111 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory 19112 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 K General Physics Laboratory 19114 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 L General Physics Laboratory 19115 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 19117 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory 19118 Henry Lubatti T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 19119 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 E General Physics Laboratory 19121 Henry Lubatti W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 F General Physics Laboratory 19122 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory 19123 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 H General Physics Laboratory 19124 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 I General Physics Laboratory 19125 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 118 K General Physics Laboratory 19127 Henry Lubatti Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 L General Physics Laboratory 19128 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 M General Physics Laboratory 19129 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 N General Physics Laboratory 19130 Henry Lubatti Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 P General Physics Laboratory 19132 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 Q General Physics Laboratory 19133 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 R General Physics Laboratory 19134 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 19135 Anna Goussiou T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 19136 Anna Goussiou T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory 19138 Anna Goussiou W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 E General Physics Laboratory 19139 Anna Goussiou W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 19140 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 19141 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 19142 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 19143 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 19144 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 19146 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 19147 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 19148 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 19149 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 19150 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 19152 Jens Gundlach W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 19153 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 19154 Jens Gundlach F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 19155 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AT Mechanics 19156 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 19157 Nikolai Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 19158 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 19159 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 19160 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BD Mechanics 19161 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 19162 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 19163 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 19164 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 19165 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BI Mechanics 19166 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BJ Mechanics 19167 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 19168 Jens Gundlach M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BN Mechanics 19169 Jens Gundlach M 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BO Mechanics 19170 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BP Mechanics 19171 Jens Gundlach T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BQ Mechanics 19172 Jens Gundlach T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BR Mechanics 19173 Jens Gundlach W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BS Mechanics 19174 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BT Mechanics 19175 Jens Gundlach F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BW Mechanics 19178 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 19179 Suzanne White Brahmia MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 CA Mechanics 19180 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CB Mechanics 19181 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CC Mechanics 19182 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CD Mechanics 19183 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CE Mechanics 19184 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CF Mechanics 19185 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CI Mechanics 19188 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 CJ Mechanics 19189 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CM Mechanics 19190 Jens Gundlach M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 CN Mechanics 19191 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CO Mechanics 19192 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CP Mechanics 19193 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 CQ Mechanics 19194 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CR Mechanics 19195 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CT Mechanics 19197 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CU Mechanics 19198 Jens Gundlach F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 19201 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 19202 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 19203 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 19204 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 19205 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 19206 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 19207 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 19208 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 AH Electromagnetism 19209 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 19210 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 19211 Henry Lubatti T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 19212 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 19213 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 19215 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AS Electromagnetism 19216 Henry Lubatti T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AT Electromagnetism 19217 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AU Electromagnetism 19218 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AV Electromagnetism 19219 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 19221 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 19222 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 19223 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 19224 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 19225 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 19226 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 19227 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 C Electromagnetism 19228 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 CA Electromagnetism 19229 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 CB Electromagnetism 19230 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 CC Electromagnetism 19231 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 CD Electromagnetism 19232 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 CE Electromagnetism 19233 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 CF Electromagnetism 19234 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CG Electromagnetism 19235 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 CH Electromagnetism 19236 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 CM Electromagnetism 19237 Henry Lubatti T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CN Electromagnetism 19238 Henry Lubatti T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 CO Electromagnetism 19239 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CP Electromagnetism 19240 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CQ Electromagnetism 19241 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CR Electromagnetism 19242 Henry Lubatti T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CS Electromagnetism 19243 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CT Electromagnetism 19244 Henry Lubatti W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 CV Electromagnetism 19246 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 CW Electromagnetism 19247 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 D Electromagnetism 19248 TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 DA Electromagnetism 19249 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 DB Electromagnetism 19250 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 DD Electromagnetism 19252 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 DE Electromagnetism 19253 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DH Electromagnetism 19256 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 DM Electromagnetism 19257 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DO Electromagnetism 19259 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 DP Electromagnetism 19260 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DT Electromagnetism 19264 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DU Electromagnetism 19265 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 DV Electromagnetism 19266 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 DW Electromagnetism 19267 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 19268 R. Daryl Pedigo MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AA Waves 19269 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AB Waves 19270 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AC Waves 19271 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 19272 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AE Waves 19273 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AF Waves 19274 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AG Waves 19275 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AH Waves 19276 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AM Waves 19277 Anna Goussiou T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AN Waves 19278 Anna Goussiou T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AO Waves 19279 Anna Goussiou T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AP Waves 19280 Anna Goussiou W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AQ Waves 19281 Anna Goussiou W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 AR Waves 19282 Anna Goussiou Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AS Waves 19283 Anna Goussiou Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AT Waves 19284 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AU Waves 19285 Anna Goussiou Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 19286 R. Daryl Pedigo TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 19287 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BB Waves 19288 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 19289 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BD Waves 19290 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BE Waves 19291 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BF Waves 19292 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BG Waves 19293 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BJ Waves 19296 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 19297 Anna Goussiou T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 19298 Anna Goussiou T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BO Waves 19299 Anna Goussiou T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 BP Waves 19300 Anna Goussiou W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BQ Waves 19301 Anna Goussiou W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BR Waves 19302 Anna Goussiou W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BS Waves 19303 Anna Goussiou W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BT Waves 19304 Anna Goussiou Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BV Waves 19306 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BW Waves 19307 Anna Goussiou F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 211 A Physics By Inquiry I 19308 Peter S. Shaffer MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 217 A Energy Future: The Technical And Social Barriers To Large-Scale Sustainable Energy 19309 Gerald Seidler MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 19310 Jason Detwiler MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 19311 Aurel Bulgac MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 294 A Introduction To Research: Frontiers Of Physics 19312 Marjorie Olmstead Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 19313 Subhadeep Gupta TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 322 AA Electromagnetism 19314 Subhadeep Gupta M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 322 AB Electromagnetism 19315 Subhadeep Gupta M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 322 AC Electromagnetism 19316 Subhadeep Gupta M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 322 AD Electromagnetism 19317 Subhadeep Gupta M 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 322 AE Electromagnetism 19318 Subhadeep Gupta M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 AF Electromagnetism 19319 Subhadeep Gupta M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 322 AG Electromagnetism 19320 Subhadeep Gupta W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 325 A Quantum Mechanics 19321 David Cobden MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 325 AA Quantum Mechanics 19322 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 325 AB Quantum Mechanics 19323 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 325 AC Quantum Mechanics 19324 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 325 AD Quantum Mechanics 19325 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 19326 David Pengra TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 334 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 19327 M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 19328 T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 19329 W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 19330 Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AE Electric Circuits Laboratory 19331 F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AG Electric Circuits Laboratory 19333 T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 334 AH Electric Circuits Laboratory 19334 W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 334 AI Electric Circuits Laboratory 19335 Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 22723 to be arranged
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 19336 Lillian C. McDermott MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 410 A Physics By Inquiry For In-Service Teachers 19337 Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 411 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 19338 to be arranged
PHYS 412 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 19339 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 423 A Contemporary Condensed Matter Physics 19340 Marcel den Nijs TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 429 A Biophysics 19341 Michael Schick MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 431 A Modern Physics Laboratory 19342 Kai-Mei Fu MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 431 B Modern Physics Laboratory 19343 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 441 B Quantum Physics 19344 Anna Goussiou MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 486 A Senior Honors Seminar 19345 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 495 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19346 Laurence Yaffe M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 495 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19347 Silas Beane W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 495 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19348 Silas Beane F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 19349 to be arranged
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19350 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 514 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 19351 Leslie Rosenberg MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 518 A Quantum Mechanics 19352 Ann E Nelson MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 525 A Statistical Mechanics 19353 Anton Andreev TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 545 B Contemporary Optics 19356 R. Jeffrey Wilkes TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 557 A High Energy Physics 19357 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 567 A Theory Of Solids 19358 Jiun-Haw Chu TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 571 A Quantum Field Theory 19359 David Kaplan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 22243 Alvaro Chavarria WF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 19360 Andreas Karch MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 578 B Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 19361 Anton Andreev TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 19362 David Cobden M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 22700 Henry Lubatti Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 19363 Andreas Karch F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 585 A Seminar In Experimental Nuclear Physics 19364 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 586 A Seminar In Condensed Matter Physics 19365 T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 588 A Particle Astrophysics Seminar 19366 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 19367 Paula R. L. Heron W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19368 to be arranged
PHYS 600 C Independent Study Or Research 19370 to be arranged
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19371 to be arranged
Share