You are here

Courses - Autumn 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 101 A Physical Science By Inquiry I 20071 Donna Messina MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 104 A Facilitated Group Inquiry I 20072 Steven Anderson MTh 5:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 114 A General Physics 20073 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B General Physics 20074 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 C General Physics 20075 MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B General Physics 20077 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A General Physics 20078 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 20079 Jens Gundlach M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 20080 Jens Gundlach M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory 20081 Jens Gundlach M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 E General Physics Laboratory 20083 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory 20084 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory 20085 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory 20087 Jens Gundlach W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 K General Physics Laboratory 20089 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 L General Physics Laboratory 20090 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 O General Physics Laboratory 20093 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 P General Physics Laboratory 20094 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 Q General Physics Laboratory 20095 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 20102 David Pengra M 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 20104 David Pengra M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory 20105 David Pengra M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory 20108 David Pengra T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 K General Physics Laboratory 20112 David Pengra W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 20116 Henry Lubatti M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 20117 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory 20118 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory 20119 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 20122 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 20123 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 20124 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 20125 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 20126 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 20127 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 20128 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 20129 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 20130 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AJ Mechanics 20132 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 20133 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 20134 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 20135 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 20137 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 20139 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AT Mechanics 20140 Jens Gundlach T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AU Mechanics 20141 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AV Mechanics 20142 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 20144 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 20145 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 20146 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 20147 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 20148 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BO Mechanics 20150 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 20151 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 CA Mechanics 20152 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CB Mechanics 20153 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CC Mechanics 20154 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 CD Mechanics 20155 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 CE Mechanics 20156 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CF Mechanics 20157 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 121 CG Mechanics 20158 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CH Mechanics 20159 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 CI Mechanics 20160 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 CJ Mechanics 20161 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CM Mechanics 20162 Jens Gundlach M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CN Mechanics 20163 Jens Gundlach M 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 CO Mechanics 20164 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CP Mechanics 20165 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 CQ Mechanics 20166 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CR Mechanics 20167 Jens Gundlach M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 CS Mechanics 20168 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CT Mechanics 20169 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CU Mechanics 20170 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 D Mechanics 20173 R. Daryl Pedigo TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 DA Mechanics 20174 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 DB Mechanics 20175 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 DC Mechanics 20176 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 DD Mechanics 20177 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 DE Mechanics 20178 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 DM Mechanics 20183 Jens Gundlach M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 DN Mechanics 20184 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 DO Mechanics 20185 Jens Gundlach W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 DP Mechanics 20186 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 DV Mechanics 20192 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 DX Mechanics 20194 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 E Mechanics 20195 R. Daryl Pedigo TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 EA Mechanics 20196 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 EB Mechanics 20197 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 EC Mechanics 20198 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 ED Mechanics 20199 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 EG Mechanics 20202 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 EI Mechanics 20204 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 EM Mechanics 20205 Jens Gundlach M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 EN Mechanics 20206 Jens Gundlach T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 EP Mechanics 20208 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 EQ Mechanics 20209 Jens Gundlach M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 ES Mechanics 20211 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 EU Mechanics 20213 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 EX Mechanics 20216 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 20217 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 20218 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 20219 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 20220 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 20221 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 20222 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 20223 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 20224 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AI Electromagnetism 20226 W 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 20227 David Pengra M 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 20228 David Pengra M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 20229 David Pengra T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AQ Electromagnetism 20231 David Pengra W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 20232 David Pengra W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AS Electromagnetism 20233 David Pengra Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AT Electromagnetism 20234 David Pengra Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AU Electromagnetism 20235 David Pengra F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AV Electromagnetism 20236 David Pengra Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AW Electromagnetism 20237 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AX Electromagnetism 20238 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 20239 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 20240 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 20241 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 20242 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BD Electromagnetism 20243 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BE Electromagnetism 20244 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BF Electromagnetism 20245 Bert Xue W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BG Electromagnetism 20246 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BH Electromagnetism 20247 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 20248 David Pengra M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 20249 David Pengra M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 20250 David Pengra T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BP Electromagnetism 20251 David Pengra T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BQ Electromagnetism 20252 David Pengra W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BR Electromagnetism 20253 David Pengra W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BS Electromagnetism 20254 David Pengra Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BT Electromagnetism 20255 David Pengra Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BU Electromagnetism 20256 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 C Electromagnetism 20257 MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 CA Electromagnetism 20258 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CB Electromagnetism 20259 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 CC Electromagnetism 20260 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CD Electromagnetism 20261 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 CE Electromagnetism 20262 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CF Electromagnetism 20263 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 CG Electromagnetism 20264 Joel Day W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CM Electromagnetism 20266 David Pengra M 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CN Electromagnetism 20267 David Pengra M 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 CO Electromagnetism 20268 David Pengra T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CR Electromagnetism 20271 David Pengra W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 CS Electromagnetism 20272 David Pengra Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CT Electromagnetism 20273 David Pengra F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 A Waves 20275 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AA Waves 20276 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AB Waves 20277 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AC Waves 20278 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 20279 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AE Waves 20280 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AF Waves 20281 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AG Waves 20282 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AH Waves 20283 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AM Waves 20284 Henry Lubatti M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AN Waves 20285 Henry Lubatti T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AO Waves 20286 Henry Lubatti T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AQ Waves 20288 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AR Waves 20289 Henry Lubatti W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AS Waves 20290 Henry Lubatti Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AT Waves 20291 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 20293 MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 20294 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 BB Waves 20295 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 20296 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BD Waves 20297 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BE Waves 20298 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 BF Waves 20299 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BG Waves 20300 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BH Waves 20301 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 20302 Henry Lubatti M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 20303 Henry Lubatti T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BO Waves 20304 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BP Waves 20305 Henry Lubatti T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BQ Waves 20306 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BR Waves 20307 Henry Lubatti W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BS Waves 20308 Henry Lubatti W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 BT Waves 20309 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BU Waves 20310 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 207 A The Physics Of Music 20311 Vladimir Chaloupka MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 210 A Physics By Inquiry I 20312 Lillian C. McDermott MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 224 A Thermal Physics 20313 Marjorie Olmstead MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 226 A Particles And Symmetries 20314 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 227 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 20315 Aurel Bulgac MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 231 A Introductory Experimental Physics 20316 Henry Lubatti W 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 231 AA Introductory Experimental Physics 20317 Henry Lubatti T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 231 AB Introductory Experimental Physics 20318 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 231 AD Introductory Experimental Physics 20320 Henry Lubatti M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 231 AE Introductory Experimental Physics 20321 Henry Lubatti W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 231 AF Introductory Experimental Physics 20322 Henry Lubatti T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 321 A Electromagnetism 20326 Subhadeep Gupta TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 321 AA Electromagnetism 20327 Subhadeep Gupta M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 321 AB Electromagnetism 20328 Subhadeep Gupta W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 321 AC Electromagnetism 20329 Subhadeep Gupta F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 321 AD Electromagnetism 20330 Subhadeep Gupta F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 321 AE Electromagnetism 20331 Subhadeep Gupta W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 321 AF Electromagnetism 23776 Subhadeep Gupta F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 324 A Quantum Mechanics 20332 David Cobden TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 324 AA Quantum Mechanics 20333 M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 324 AB Quantum Mechanics 20334 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 324 AC Quantum Mechanics 20335 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 324 AD Quantum Mechanics 20336 M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 324 AE Quantum Mechanics 20337 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 328 A Statistical Physics 20338 Andreas Karch MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 331 A Optics Laboratory 20339 Jason Detwiler M 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 331 AA Optics Laboratory 20340 Jason Detwiler T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 331 AB Optics Laboratory 20341 Jason Detwiler W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 331 AC Optics Laboratory 20342 Jason Detwiler F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 331 AD Optics Laboratory 20343 Jason Detwiler M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 331 AE Optics Laboratory 23280 Jason Detwiler Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 20344 to be arranged
PHYS 401 B Special Problems 20345 to be arranged
PHYS 401 C Special Problems 20346 to be arranged
PHYS 407 A Physics By Inquiry II 20347 Lillian C. McDermott MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 410 A Physics By Inquiry For In-Service Teachers 20348 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 411 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 20349 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 422 A Contemporary Nuclear And Particle Physics 20350 Gordon Watts TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
PHYS 427 A Applications Of Physics 23398 Kai-Mei Fu MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 433 A Modern Physics Laboratory 20352 Shih-Chieh Hsu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 433 AA Modern Physics Laboratory 20353 Shih-Chieh Hsu Th 1:30pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 433 AB Modern Physics Laboratory 20354 Shih-Chieh Hsu F 1:30pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 485 A Senior Honors Seminar 20357 Boris Spivak M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 494 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 20358 Gordon Watts W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 494 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 20359 Gordon Watts F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 494 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 20360 Boris Spivak T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 20361 to be arranged
PHYS 501 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 20362 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 506 A Numerical Methods 20363 Laurence Yaffe TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 513 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 20364 Leslie Rosenberg TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 517 A Quantum Mechanics 20365 Ann E. Nelson TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 524 A Thermodynamics And Statistical Mechanics 20366 Anton Andreev M 9:30am - 11:20am
WF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 528 A Current Problems In Physics 20367 Marcel den Nijs F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 543 A Electromagnetic Theory 20368 Anna Goussiou MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 561 A Theoretical Nuclear Physics 23279 Silas Beane W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
F 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 570 A Quantum Field Theory 20371 David Kaplan MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 575 A Selected Topics In Applications Of Physics 23527 Alejandro Garcia TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 576 E Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 23399 Kai-Mei Fu MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 23780 Lukasz Fidkowski TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 20375 David Cobden M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 20376 Henry Lubatti Th 4:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 20377 Andreas Karch F 2:30pm - 4:50pm
PHYS 585 A Seminar In Experimental Nuclear Physics 20378 Charles A Hagedorn W 2:00pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 587 A Seminar In Nuclear Theory 20379 to be arranged
PHYS 588 A Particle Astrophysics Seminar 20380 to be arranged
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 20381 Paula R. L. Heron W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Share