You are here

Courses - Summer 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2019 Full-term

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 114 A General Physics 13168 David P. Smith MTWF 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 115 A General Physics 13169 Usama al-Binni MTWF 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 116 A General Physics 13170 Usama al-Binni MTWF 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 13171 T 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 13172 W 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory 13173 F 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 13174 R. Daryl Pedigo T 8:30am - 10:40am
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory 13175 R. Daryl Pedigo W 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 13176 R. Daryl Pedigo F 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory 13177 R. Daryl Pedigo F 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 13178 David P. Smith T 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 13179 David P. Smith T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory 13180 David P. Smith W 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 13181 Kazumi Tolich TWF 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 13182 Olivia Thomas T 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 13183 John Goldak T 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 13184 Jesse Ashworth-Marin T 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 13185 Kade Cicchella W 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 13186 John Goldak W 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 13187 W 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 13188 W 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 13189 T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 13190 Olivia Thomas T 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 13191 W 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 13192 Abhishek Rajput W 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 13193 Jared Dziurgot W 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 13194 Jared Dziurgot F 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 13195 Olivia Thomas F 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 13196 Kazumi Tolich TWF 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 13197 Ryan Lanzetta T 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 13198 Ryan Lanzetta T 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 13199 T 2:20pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 13200 Anne Alesandrini W 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 13201 Anne Alesandrini W 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 13202 W 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 13203 Tanner Rase T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 13204 Wan Jin Yeo T 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 13205 W 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 13206 Wan Jin Yeo W 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 122 AQ Electromagnetism 13207 Shifeng Zhu F 10:50am - 1:00pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 13208 F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 13209 R. Daryl Pedigo TWF 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 123 AA Waves 13210 T 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 123 AB Waves 13211 Yiyun Dong T 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 123 AC Waves 13212 Yiyun Dong T 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 13213 Jeffrey Commons W 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 123 AE Waves 13214 Jared Dziurgot W 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 123 AF Waves 13215 W 2:20pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AM Waves 13216 Jeffrey Commons T 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AN Waves 13217 Jeffrey Commons T 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 123 AO Waves 13218 Michael Clancy W 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AP Waves 13219 W 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 123 AQ Waves 13220 F 1:10pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AR Waves 13221 F 3:30pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 224 A Thermal Physics 13222 Nikolai Tolich TWF 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 13223 Amal al-Wahish TThF 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 13224 Pavel Bolokhov MTWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 231 A Introductory Experimental Physics 13225 Nikolai Tolich M 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 231 AA Introductory Experimental Physics 13226 M 2:20pm - 5:40pm
PHYS 231 AB Introductory Experimental Physics 13227 T 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 231 AC Introductory Experimental Physics 13228 W 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 231 AD Introductory Experimental Physics 13229 F 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 13230 Pavel Bolokhov TWF 8:30am - 9:30am
PHYS 322 AA Electromagnetism 13231 F 9:40am - 10:40am
PHYS 322 AB Electromagnetism 13232 F 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 322 AC Electromagnetism 13233 F 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 324 A Quantum Mechanics 13234 Boris Blinov MTTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
PHYS 324 AA Quantum Mechanics 13235 M 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 324 AB Quantum Mechanics 13236 T 1:10pm - 2:10pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 13237 Blayne Heckel MW 10:50am - 11:50am
PHYS 334 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 13238 M 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 334 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 13239 T 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 334 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 13240 W 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 334 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 13241 F 1:10pm - 4:30pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 13242 to be arranged
PHYS 401 B Special Problems 13243 to be arranged
PHYS 401 C Special Problems 13244 to be arranged
PHYS 405 A Physical Science By Inquiry II 13245 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 406 A Physical Science By Inquiry II 13246 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 407 A Physics By Inquiry II 13247 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 13248 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 409 A Physics By Inquiry II 13249 Lillian C. McDermott to be arranged
PHYS 427 A Applications Of Physics 13250 Subramanian Ramachandran WF 12:00pm - 1:30pm
PHYS 431 A Modern Physics Laboratory 13251 Marjorie Olmstead MW 1:50pm - 5:10pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 13253 to be arranged
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 13254 to be arranged
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13256 to be arranged
Share