You are here

Courses - Winter 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 122 BW Electromagnetism 19127 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 334 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 19226 Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CM Mechanics 19067 to be arranged
PHYS 123 AF Waves 19159 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19248 Kazumi Tolich W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 19016 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BP Waves 19191 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 19105 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BX Electromagnetism 19128 Th 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 334 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 19227 F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CK Mechanics 19066 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AG Waves 19160 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 503 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19249 Nikolai Tolich W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 110 A Liberal Arts Physics 18966 Miguel Morales MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BQ Waves 19192 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 19104 Paul Wiggins MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 C Electromagnetism 19129 Alvaro Chavarria TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 334 AE Electric Circuits Laboratory 19228 T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 CJ Mechanics 19065 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AH Waves 19161 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 495 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19244 Aurel Bulgac T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 114 B Mechanics 18968 Kazumi Tolich MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BR Waves 19193 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AY Electromagnetism 19103 Th 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 CA Electromagnetism 19130 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 334 AF Electric Circuits Laboratory 19229 W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 CI Mechanics 19064 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 AI Waves 19162 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 441 B Quantum Physics 19242 Anna Goussiou MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 114 A Mechanics 18967 Mo Li MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BS Waves 19194 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AX Electromagnetism 19102 Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CB Electromagnetism 19131 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 334 AG Electric Circuits Laboratory 19230 Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 CH Mechanics 19063 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AJ Waves 19163 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 486 A Senior Honors Seminar 19243 Aurel Bulgac F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 19015 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BT Waves 19195 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 AQ Electromagnetism 19095 T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 CC Electromagnetism 19132 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 334 AH Electric Circuits Laboratory 19231 F 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 CG Mechanics 19062 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 AK Waves 19164 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 586 A Seminar In Condensed Matter Physics 19266 T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 19014 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BU Waves 19196 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 19094 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CD Electromagnetism 19133 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 334 AI Electric Circuits Laboratory 19232 F 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 CF Mechanics 19061 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AM Waves 19165 to be arranged
PHYS 588 A Particle Astrophysics Seminar 19267 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 19013 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BV Waves 19197 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 19093 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 CE Electromagnetism 19134 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 19233 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CE Mechanics 19060 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AN Waves 19166 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 19268 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory 19007 Henry Lubatti to be arranged
PHYS 123 BW Waves 19198 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 19092 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 CF Electromagnetism 19135 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 402 A Special Problems 19234 Kazumi Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CD Mechanics 19059 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AO Waves 19167 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19269 to be arranged
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory 18987 Henry Lubatti to be arranged
PHYS 142 A Honors Electromagnetism 19199 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 19091 to be arranged
PHYS 122 CG Electromagnetism 19136 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 403 A Special Problems 19235 Nikolai Tolich W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 19040 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AP Waves 19168 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 600 C Independent Study Or Research 19271 to be arranged
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 18973 Henry Lubatti to be arranged
PHYS 142 AA Honors Electromagnetism 19200 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AL Electromagnetism 19090 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CH Electromagnetism 19137 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 19236 Donna Messina MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 19039 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 AQ Waves 19169 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19272 to be arranged
PHYS 116 A Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 18972 David P. Smith MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 142 AB Honors Electromagnetism 19201 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AK Electromagnetism 19089 Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CI Electromagnetism 19138 W 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 423 A Contemporary Condensed Matter Physics 19237 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 19038 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AR Waves 19170 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 232 A Introduction To Computational Physics 21912 Gerald Seidler MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 115 C Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18971 Matthew Yankowitz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 142 AC Honors Electromagnetism 19202 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AJ Electromagnetism 19088 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AI Electromagnetism 19087 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 CJ Electromagnetism 19139 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 429 A Biophysics 19238 Michael Schick MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 19037 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AS Waves 19171 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 115 B Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18970 Usama al-Binni MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 142 AM Honors Electromagnetism 19203 to be arranged
PHYS 122 AH Electromagnetism 19086 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 CK Electromagnetism 19140 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 19261 Marcel den Nijs MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BD Mechanics 19036 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AT Waves 19172 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 115 A Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18969 Usama al-Binni MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 19207 Amal al-Wahish MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 19085 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CL Electromagnetism 19141 Th 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 19262 David Cobden M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 19035 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 AU Waves 19173 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BE Electromagnetism 19109 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 19208 Anton Andreev MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 19084 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CM Electromagnetism 19142 to be arranged
PHYS 580 B Physics Colloquium 19263 W 4:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 19034 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AV Waves 19174 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 BF Electromagnetism 19110 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 294 A Introduction To Research: Frontiers Of Physics 19209 Marjorie Olmstead Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CC Mechanics 19058 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 CN Electromagnetism 19143 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 19264 Stephen R. Sharpe F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 19033 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 AW Waves 19175 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BG Electromagnetism 19111 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 19210 Samu Taulu to be arranged
PHYS 121 CB Mechanics 19057 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 CO Electromagnetism 19144 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 585 A Seminar In Experimental Nuclear Physics 19265 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 19032 Gordon Watts MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 19176 Shih-Chieh Hsu TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BH Electromagnetism 19112 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 322 AA Electromagnetism 19211 M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 CA Mechanics 19056 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 CP Electromagnetism 19145 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 19260 Xiaodong Xu MW 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 121 AT Mechanics 19031 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 19177 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BI Electromagnetism 19113 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 322 AB Electromagnetism 19212 M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 19055 Gordon Watts MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 CQ Electromagnetism 19146 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 567 A Theory Of Solids 19258 David Cobden WF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 19030 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BB Waves 19178 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BJ Electromagnetism 19114 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 322 AC Electromagnetism 19213 M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BV Mechanics 19053 Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CR Electromagnetism 19147 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 571 A Quantum Field Theory 19259 David Kaplan TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 19029 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 BC Waves 19179 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BK Electromagnetism 19115 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 322 AD Electromagnetism 19214 M 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 322 AE Electromagnetism 19215 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 19044 to be arranged
PHYS 122 CS Electromagnetism 19148 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 518 A Quantum Mechanics 19251 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 19028 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 BD Waves 19180 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 BL Electromagnetism 19116 Th 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 322 AF Electromagnetism 19216 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 BK Mechanics 19043 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 CT Electromagnetism 19149 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 525 A Statistical Mechanics 19252 Lukasz Fidkowski TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 19027 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BE Waves 19181 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 19117 to be arranged
PHYS 322 AG Electromagnetism 19217 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BJ Mechanics 19042 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 CU Electromagnetism 19150 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 545 A Contemporary Optics 19254 R. Jeffrey Wilkes TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 19026 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BF Waves 19182 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 19118 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 325 A Quantum Mechanics 19218 Boris Blinov TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BI Mechanics 19041 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 CV Electromagnetism 19151 W 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 550 A Atomic Physics 19255 Subhadeep Gupta TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 19025 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BG Waves 19183 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 19119 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 325 AA Quantum Mechanics 19219 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 19083 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 CW Electromagnetism 19152 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 560 A Theoretical Nuclear Physics 19257 Silas Beane MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 19024 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BH Waves 19184 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BP Electromagnetism 19120 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 325 AB Quantum Mechanics 19220 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 19082 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 19153 Nikolai Tolich MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 514 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 19250 Gerald Miller MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AI Mechanics 19022 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BI Waves 19185 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BQ Electromagnetism 19121 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 325 AC Quantum Mechanics 19221 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 19081 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AA Waves 19154 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 431 A Modern Physics Laboratory 19239 David Pengra MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 19021 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 BJ Waves 19186 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BR Electromagnetism 19122 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 325 AD Quantum Mechanics 19222 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 19080 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AB Waves 19155 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 431 B Modern Physics Laboratory 19240 David Pengra TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 19020 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BK Waves 19187 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BS Electromagnetism 19123 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 19223 Jens Gundlach TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 19079 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AC Waves 19156 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 495 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19245 Henry Lubatti W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 19019 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 BM Waves 19188 to be arranged
PHYS 122 BD Electromagnetism 19108 T 8:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BT Electromagnetism 19124 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 334 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 19224 T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 19078 Amal al-Wahish MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 19157 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 495 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19246 Henry Lubatti Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 19018 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 19189 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 19107 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BU Electromagnetism 19125 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 334 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 19225 W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CW Mechanics 19077 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AE Waves 19158 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 501 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19247 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 19017 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BO Waves 19190 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 19106 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BV Electromagnetism 19126 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
Share