You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort ascending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 123 CC Waves 18625 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 DS Waves 18660 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CD Waves 18626 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 DT Waves 18661 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 CE Waves 18627 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 DU Waves 18662 Jens Gundlach F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CF Waves 18628 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CG Waves 18629 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CH Waves 18630 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 CI Waves 18631 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 CM Waves 18633 Jens Gundlach T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 CN Waves 18634 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CO Waves 18635 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CP Waves 18636 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CQ Waves 18637 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 CR Waves 18638 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 CS Waves 18639 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 CT Waves 18640 Jens Gundlach W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 CU Waves 18641 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 D Waves 18643 Shih-Chieh Hsu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 DA Waves 18644 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 DB Waves 18645 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 DC Waves 18646 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 DD Waves 18647 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 DE Waves 18648 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 18615 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 DF Waves 18649 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 18616 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 DH Waves 18651 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BB Waves 18617 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 DI Waves 18652 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 18618 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 DJ Waves 18653 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 18619 Jens Gundlach F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 DM Waves 18654 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 18620 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 DN Waves 18655 Jens Gundlach T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BO Waves 18621 Jens Gundlach F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 DO Waves 18656 Jens Gundlach W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 C Waves 18622 Gray Rybka MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 DP Waves 18657 Jens Gundlach W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 CA Waves 18623 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 DQ Waves 18658 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 CB Waves 18624 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 DR Waves 18659 Jens Gundlach T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 18705 to be arranged
PHYS 503 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 18706 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 511 A Topics In Contemporary Physics 18708 David Hertzog TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 224 A Thermal Physics 18665 Aurel Bulgac MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 568 A Theory Of Solids 18715 Jiun-Haw Chu MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 403 C Special Problems 18695 to be arranged
PHYS 403 A Special Problems 18693 to be arranged
PHYS 403 B Special Problems 18694 to be arranged
PHYS 487 A Senior Honors Seminar 18702 Boris Spivak M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 496 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18703 Marjorie Olmstead T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 496 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 18704 Marjorie Olmstead W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 496 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 21234 Boris Spivak F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 18728 Paula R. L. Heron W 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 18723 Laurence Yaffe F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 587 A Seminar In Nuclear Theory 18726 to be arranged
to be arranged
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 18722 Henry Lubatti ThF 4:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 585 A Seminar In Experimental Nuclear Physics 18724 W 2:00pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 586 A Seminar In Condensed Matter Physics 18725 to be arranged
to be arranged
PHYS 578 A Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics 18720 WF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 519 A Quantum Mechanics 18710 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 18721 David Cobden M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 409 A Physics By Inquiry II 18696 Lillian C. Mcdermott MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 212 A Physics By Inquiry I 18664 Peter S. Shaffer MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 413 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 18698 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 410 A Physics By Inquiry For In-Service Teachers 18697 Peter S. Shaffer Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 226 A Particles And Symmetries 18666 Alejandro Garcia TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 588 A Particle Astrophysics Seminar 18727 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 572 A Modern Quantum Field Theory 18716 Laurence Yaffe TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 432 A Modern Physics Laboratory 18700 David Pengra MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 432 B Modern Physics Laboratory 18701 David Pengra TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 18503 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BX Mechanics 18537 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 18505 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 18538 Suzanne White Brahmia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 18506 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CA Mechanics 18539 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 18507 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 CB Mechanics 18540 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 18508 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 CC Mechanics 18541 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AI Mechanics 18509 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CD Mechanics 18542 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 18510 David Cobden T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CE Mechanics 18543 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 18511 David Cobden W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CF Mechanics 18544 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 18512 David Cobden W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 CI Mechanics 18547 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 18513 David Cobden Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CJ Mechanics 18548 Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 18514 David Cobden F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CM Mechanics 18549 David Cobden T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 18515 David Cobden Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 CN Mechanics 18550 David Cobden T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 18516 David Cobden F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 CO Mechanics 18551 David Cobden W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 18517 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 CP Mechanics 18552 David Cobden W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 18518 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 CR Mechanics 18554 David Cobden F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 505 A Mechanics 18707 Andreas Karch TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 18519 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 CT Mechanics 18556 David Cobden F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 18520 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 CU Mechanics 18557 David Cobden F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 18522 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 18523 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 18524 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 18525 David Yu W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 18526 David Cobden T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BN Mechanics 18527 David Cobden T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 BO Mechanics 18528 David Cobden W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BP Mechanics 18529 David Cobden W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BQ Mechanics 18530 David Cobden Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BR Mechanics 18531 David Cobden Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BS Mechanics 18532 David Cobden F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BT Mechanics 18533 David Cobden F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 18500 Jason Detwiler MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BU Mechanics 18534 David Cobden F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 18501 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BV Mechanics 18535 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 18502 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BW Mechanics 18536 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 329 A Mathematical Methods And Classical Mechanics 18683 Boris Spivak MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 18729 to be arranged
PHYS 600 B Independent Study Or Research 18730 to be arranged
PHYS 600 D Independent Study Or Research 18732 to be arranged
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory 18462 David Cobden M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory 18463 David Cobden T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory 18464 David Cobden T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 D General Physics Laboratory 18465 David Cobden T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory 18467 David Cobden W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory 18468 David Cobden W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 H General Physics Laboratory 18469 David Cobden W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory 18470 David Cobden W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 J General Physics Laboratory 18471 David Cobden Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory 18473 David Pengra T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory 18474 David Pengra T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory 18475 David Pengra T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 F General Physics Laboratory 18477 David Pengra W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory 18478 David Pengra W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 H General Physics Laboratory 18479 David Pengra W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 K General Physics Laboratory 18482 David Pengra Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 N General Physics Laboratory 18485 David Pengra F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory 18487 Jens Gundlach T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory 18488 Jens Gundlach T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory 18489 Jens Gundlach T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 E General Physics Laboratory 18490 Jens Gundlach T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 119 F General Physics Laboratory 18491 Jens Gundlach W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 G General Physics Laboratory 18492 Jens Gundlach W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 I General Physics Laboratory 18494 Jens Gundlach Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 J General Physics Laboratory 18495 Jens Gundlach Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 K General Physics Laboratory 18496 Jens Gundlach Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 L General Physics Laboratory 18497 Jens Gundlach Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 M General Physics Laboratory 18498 Jens Gundlach Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 119 N General Physics Laboratory 18499 Jens Gundlach F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 114 A General Physics 18456 Kazumi Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B General Physics 18457 Kazumi Tolich MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A General Physics 18458 Usama al-Binni MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B General Physics 18459 Usama al-Binni MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A General Physics 18460 David P. Smith MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 B General Physics 18461 David P. Smith MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 106 A Facilitated Group Inquiry III 18455 MTh 5:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 227 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 18667 Marcel den Nijs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 515 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 18709 Leslie Rosenberg MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AT Electromagnetism 18574 David Pengra F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AU Electromagnetism 18575 Th 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 18576 Nikolai Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 18577 T 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 18578 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 18579 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BE Electromagnetism 18581 W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BF Electromagnetism 18582 W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 321 A Electromagnetism 18669 Gerald Seidler TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
PHYS 122 BG Electromagnetism 18583 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 321 AA Electromagnetism 18670 M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BH Electromagnetism 18584 Th 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 321 AB Electromagnetism 18671 M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 321 AC Electromagnetism 18672 M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BI Electromagnetism 18585 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 321 AD Electromagnetism 18673 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BJ Electromagnetism 18586 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 321 AE Electromagnetism 18674 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BK Electromagnetism 18587 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 323 A Electromagnetism 18675 Silas Beane TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 18588 David Pengra T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 323 AA Electromagnetism 18676 Silas Beane F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 18589 David Pengra T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 323 AB Electromagnetism 18677 Silas Beane F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 18590 David Pengra T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 323 AC Electromagnetism 18678 Silas Beane F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 BP Electromagnetism 18591 David Pengra W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 323 AD Electromagnetism 18679 Silas Beane F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BQ Electromagnetism 18592 David Pengra W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 18558 Nikolai Tolich MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 323 AE Electromagnetism 18680 Silas Beane F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BR Electromagnetism 18593 David Pengra W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 18559 T 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 323 AG Electromagnetism 18682 Silas Beane W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 BS Electromagnetism 18594 David Pengra Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 18560 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 BT Electromagnetism 18595 David Pengra Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 18561 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BU Electromagnetism 18596 David Pengra F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 18562 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 18563 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 18564 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 18565 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 18567 David Pengra T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 18568 David Pengra T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 18569 David Pengra T 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 18570 David Pengra W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AQ Electromagnetism 18571 David Pengra W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 18572 David Pengra W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AS Electromagnetism 18573 David Pengra Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 335 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 18684 Gordon Watts TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 335 AA Electric Circuits Laboratory 18685 Gordon Watts M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 335 AB Electric Circuits Laboratory 18686 Gordon Watts T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AC Electric Circuits Laboratory 18687 Gordon Watts W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AD Electric Circuits Laboratory 18688 Gordon Watts Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AE Electric Circuits Laboratory 18689 Gordon Watts F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 335 AF Electric Circuits Laboratory 18690 Gordon Watts T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 335 AG Electric Circuits Laboratory 18691 Gordon Watts W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 335 AH Electric Circuits Laboratory 18692 Gordon Watts Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 18733 to be arranged
PHYS 555 A Cosmology And Particle Astrophysics 18714 Ann E Nelson MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 421 A Contemporary Atomic Physics 18699 Boris Blinov TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
PHYS 421 B Contemporary Atomic Physics 21634 Boris Blinov TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 541 B Applications Of Quantum Physics 21505 Subhadeep Gupta MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 427 A Applications Of Physics 22022 WF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Share