You are here

Events Archive

Visit Upcoming Events for future events.

Title/Speaker Date and Time Location
Physics Department: Physics Graduation
Physics Department
Jun 15 2019 - 9:00am to 12:15pm PAA A-102 & A-118
CENPA: Search for the WIMP Modulation with the COSINE-100 Dark Matter Experiment
Walter Pettus, University of Washington
Jun 13 2019 - 3:45pm NPL 178
Physics Department: General Exam: Conduction modeling in nanowire and nanoscale interconnects
Shifeng Zhu (Advisor: Scott Dunham), University of Washington
Jun 13 2019 - 2:30pm PAT C-607
Physics Department: General Exam: Probing 2D excitons through magneto-optical spectroscopy to 65 Tesla 
Nathan P Wilson (Advisor: Xiaodong Xu), University of Washington
Jun 13 2019 - 12:30pm PAT C-520
Physics Department: Final Exam: Using Advanced X-ray Spectroscopic Methods to Probe Actinide 5f Electronic Structure 
Alexander Ditter (Advisor: Gerald T. Seidler)
Jun 13 2019 - 10:00am PAB 607
Physics Department: General Exam: Scattering in a Box: Exploring the 3-->3 Quantization Condition
Tyler Blanton (Advisor: Stephen Sharpe)
Jun 11 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-520
INT: S@INT Seminar: "Fission and lanthanide production in r-process nucleosynthesis"
Nicole Vassh, University of Notre Dame
Jun 6 2019 - 3:00pm PAT C-421
Other Events: Applications of Quantum Computing
Jeremy Hilton, D-Wave Systems
Jun 6 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm MolES 215
Physics Department: General Exam: Data-Driven Methods for Diagnostics and Forecasting of Nonlinear Dynamics in Physics
Daniel Dylewsky (Advisor: Jose Kutz)
Jun 4 2019 - 2:00pm PAB C-421
Physics Colloquia: Coulomb gap here, there and everywhere
Boris Shklovskii, University of Minnesota
Jun 3 2019 - 4:00pm PAA 102
Physics Department: Final Exam: The Search for Double-Beta Decay to Excited States in 76-Ge using the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR
Ian S Guinn (Advisor: Jason Detwiler), University of Washington
Jun 3 2019 - 1:00pm CENPA Conference Room
Physics Department: General Exam: Finite Volume Corrections to Nucleon-Nucleon Scattering
Peter J Ehlers (Advisor: Silas Beane)
May 31 2019 - 1:00pm PAT C-520
Physics Department: Final Exam: Optical study of 2d magnets and their heterostructures for valleytronic
Ding Zhong (Advisor: Xiaodong Xu), University of Washington
May 30 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-520
Physics Department: Final Exam: Better Input, Better Output: Improving Photometric Redshifts by enhancing training data and optimizing 
John Bryce Kalmbach (Advisor: Andrew J. Connolly)
May 30 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-610
ABC Physics (Atomic/Bio/Condensed Matter): Point defects in zinc oxide nanowires: growth and optical properties
Simon Watkins, Simon Fraser University
May 30 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm PAT C-520
Physics Department: Final Exam: Fission Dynamics in a Microscopic Theory
Shi Jin (Advisor: Aurel Bulgac), University of Washington
May 29 2019 - 9:30am PAT C-520
INT: "Observing the diffusion of momentum fluctuations produced in relativistic nuclear collisions"
George Moschelli, Lawrence Technological University
May 24 2019 - 9:30am PAT C-421
CENPA: Sustained Neutron Production from a Sheared-Flow-Stabilized Z Pinch
Yue Zhang, University of Washington
May 23 2019 - 3:45pm NPL 178
Physics Department: General Exam: Project 8: Neutrino Mass and Tales of a Convoluted Beta Spectrum
Eric M Machado (Advisor: R.G. Hamish Robertson)
May 23 2019 - 1:30pm NPL 178
Physics Department: General Exam: Searching for Long-Lived Particles at the Large Hadron Collider
Mason Proffitt (Advisor: Gordon Watts)
May 23 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-520
INT: "The pre-equilibrium dynamics with QCD kinetic theory"
Aleksas Mazeliauskas, Heidelberg University
May 23 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-421
INT: “Baryon Stopping and fluctuations"
Volker Koch, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
May 22 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-421
INT: "The AMPT Model Updated with New nPDFs and Heavy Flavor Production"
Zi-Wei Lin, East Carolina University
May 21 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-423
Physics Department: Final Exam: Nonequilibrium nanoparticle dynamics for the development of Magnetic Particle Imaging 
Carolyn G Shasha (Advisor: Kannan Krishnan)
May 21 2019 - 12:30pm PAT C-520
INT: “The non-equilibrium attractor: Beyond hydrodynamics”
Michael Strickland, Kent State University
May 21 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-421
Physics Colloquia: Diffusion in the Quantum Era
Sean Hartnoll, Stanford University
May 20 2019 - 4:00pm PAA 102
INT: "Nuclear structure as the origin of correlations in large and small systems"
Giuliano Giacalone, Institut de Physique Theorique
May 20 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-421
Physics Department: Final Exam: Design and Optimization of Dielectric Metasurface Optics
Alan Zhan (Advisor: Arka Majumdar), University of Washington
May 20 2019 - 9:00am PAT C-520
INT: “Linearly polarized gluon TMD from dijet correlations at an EIC”
Adrian Dumitru, Baruch College, CUNY
May 17 2019 - 9:30am PAT C-421
INT: "Fluctuations and anisotropy in heavy-ion collisions: A new paradigm"
Giuliano Giacalone, Institut de Physique Theorique
May 16 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-423
ABC Physics (Atomic/Bio/Condensed Matter): The coming of age of de novo protein design
David Baker, University of Washington
May 16 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm PAT C-520
INT: “NLO impact factor for photon+dijet production in e+A”
Raju Venugopalan, Brookhaven National Lab
May 16 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-421
INT: "Non-linear evolution in QCD at high-energy beyond leading order"
Bertrand Ducloue, IPhT Saclay
May 15 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-423
INT: “Effect of non-eikonal corrections on two particle correlations”
Tolga Altinoluk, National Centre for Nuclear Research
May 15 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-421
INT: Discussion of ZEUS data on c{2} in DIS May 14 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-423
INT: “Diffractive Dijet Production and Wigner Distributions from the CGC”
Niklas Mueller,Brookhaven National Laboratory
May 14 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-520
Physics Colloquia: Dissecting microbial growth at multiple scales, from atoms to cells
Kerwyn C Huang, Stanford University
May 13 2019 - 4:00pm PAA 102
CENPA: Constraining the conditions for r-process nucleosynthesis via nuclear measurements at CARIBU
Guy Savard, Argonne National Laboratory and the University of Chicago
May 13 2019 - 2:30pm NPL 178
INT: “Correlated production of J/Psi in pp and its relation to diffractive photoproduction of J/Psi in ep”
Anna Stasto, Penn State University
May 13 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-523
INT: “Probing the structure of light nuclei at the Electron Ion Collider”
Heikki Mäntysaari,University of Jyväskylä
May 13 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-520
ABC Physics (Atomic/Bio/Condensed Matter): Special Seminar: Twisted topological tangles: or the knot theory of knitting
Elisabetta Matsumoto, Georgia Tech
May 10 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm NanoES 391
INT: "Gluon radiation in the Fragmentation region"
Larry McLerran, Institute for Nuclear Theory
May 10 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-607
CENPA: Revealing Condensate Structures in Axion Dark Matter Halos
Erik Lentz, University of Gottingen
May 9 2019 - 3:45pm NPL 178
ABC Physics (Atomic/Bio/Condensed Matter): Hyperuniformity and Photonic Properties of Quasicrystals and Related Heterostructures
Paul Steinhardt, Princeton University
May 9 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm PAT C-520
INT: "On azimuthal harmonics in p+A collisions generated exclusively from initial-state dynamics"
Cyrille Marquet, Ecole Polytechnique
May 9 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-607
Frontiers of Physics: What Really Happened 13.8 Billion Years Ago? 
Dr. Paul Steinhardt
May 8 2019 - 7:30pm Kane Hall 130
INT: "Comparing kinetic theory to Schwinger-Keldysh formalism in heavy ion collisions"
Yuri Kovchegov, The Ohio State University
May 8 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-423
INT: "Initial state vs final state effects in small systems"
Soeren Schlichting, Bielefeld University
May 8 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-520
INT: "Initial correlations of the Glasma energy-momentum tensor"
Pablo Guerrero-Rodriguez, Ecole Polytechnique
May 7 2019 - 2:00pm PAT C-423
INT: "The importance of transverse geometry from p+p to A+A"
Alba Soto-Ontoso, Brookhaven National Lab
May 7 2019 - 10:00am PAT C-520

Pages

Share