You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 114 B General Physics 18981 Usama al-Binni MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 441 B Quantum Physics 19237 Vladimir Chaloupka MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 114 A General Physics 18980 Usama al-Binni MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 411 A Physics By Inquiry For Lead Teachers 19229 to be arranged
PHYS 121 C Mechanics 19066 Alvaro Chavarria MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 423 A Contemporary Condensed Matter Physics 19231 Marcel den Nijs TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 110 A Liberal Arts Physics 18979 Miguel Morales MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 429 A Biophysics 19233 Armita Nourmohammad MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 19026 Gordon Watts MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 427 A Applications Of Physics 19232 Gordon Watts TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 19044 Paula R. L. Heron MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 427 B Applications Of Physics 21848 Mo Li WF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 19108 Gray Rybka MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 19177 Nikolai Tolich TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 19155 Nikolai Tolich MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 410 A Physics By Inquiry For In-Service Teachers 19228 Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 19227 Donna Messina MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 334 A Electric Circuits Laboratory 19216 David Pengra TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 19200 Blayne Heckel MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 228 A Elementary Mathematical Physics 19201 Michael Schick MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 294 A Introduction To Research: Frontiers Of Physics 19202 Marjorie Olmstead Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism 19203 Gerald Miller TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 325 A Quantum Mechanics 19211 Boris Blinov MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 217 A Energy Future: The Technical And Social Barriers To Large-Scale Sustainable Energy 19199 Gerald Seidler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 514 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 19245 Leslie Rosenberg MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 518 A Quantum Mechanics 19246 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 525 A Statistical Mechanics 19247 Lukasz Fidkowski TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 557 A High Energy Physics 19250 Anna Goussiou TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 567 A Theory Of Solids 19251 David Cobden TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 571 A Quantum Field Theory 19252 Andreas Karch TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19243 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 542 B Numerical Methods In Physics 19249 R. Jeffrey Wilkes TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 19253 Mo Li WF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
PHYS 576 B Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 19254 Matthew Yankowitz MW 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 19088 Amal al-Wahish MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 C General Physics 18984 Kazumi Tolich MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 506 A Numerical Methods 19244 Silas Beane TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 116 A General Physics 18985 David P. Smith MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 D Electromagnetism 19135 TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B General Physics 18983 David P. Smith MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 C Electromagnetism 19115 Amal al-Wahish MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A General Physics 18982 Kazumi Tolich MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
Share