You are here
Courses - Upcoming
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Spring 2024
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
PHYS 104 A | Facilitated Group Inquiry I | 18811 | Dean Bretland | TTh 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 114 A | Mechanics | 18812 | Amal al-Wahish |
MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm T 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 114 B | Mechanics | 18813 | Amal al-Wahish |
MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm T 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 115 A | Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism | 18814 | Suzanne White Brahmia |
MWF 8:30am - 9:20am T 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 115 B | Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism | 18815 | Nikolai Tolich |
MWF 9:30am - 10:20am T 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 116 A | Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei | 18816 | Usama al-Binni |
TTh 10:00am - 11:20am T 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 116 B | Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei | 18817 | Miguel Morales |
TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm T 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 121 A | Mechanics | 18849 | Gray Rybka |
MWF 8:30am - 9:20am Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 121 B | Mechanics | 18871 | Quentin Buat |
MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 121 C | Mechanics | 18893 | Elise Novitski |
MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 122 A | Electromagnetism | 18914 | Nikolai Tolich |
MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 122 B | Electromagnetism | 18938 | Gerald Seidler |
MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 123 A | Waves, Light, And Heat | 18961 | Jiun-Haw Chu |
MWF 9:30am - 10:20am Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 123 B | Waves, Light, And Heat | 18982 | Kazumi Tolich |
MWF 10:30am - 11:20am Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 143 A | Honors Waves, Light And Heat | 19003 | Paula R. L. Heron |
MWF 9:30am - 10:20am Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm |
PHYS 224 A | Thermal Physics | 19008 | Marcel den Nijs | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
PHYS 226 A | Particles And Symmetries | 19009 | Alvaro Chavarria | TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm |
PHYS 227 A | Mathematical Physics I | 19010 | Usama al-Binni | MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 228 A | Mathematical Physics II | 19011 | Arthur Barnard | MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 321 A | Electromagnetism I | 19012 | Samu Taulu | TTh 8:30am - 9:50am |
PHYS 323 A | Electromagnetism III | 19019 | David Cobden | TTh 9:00am - 10:20am |
PHYS 329 A | Mathematical Methods And Classical Mechanics | 19026 | Lukasz Fidkowski | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
PHYS 335 A | Advanced Laboratory: Digital Electronics | 19027 | David Pengra | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
PHYS 401 A | Pedagogy Of Physics: Mechanics | 19032 | David P. Smith |
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm F 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 402 A | Pedagogy Of Physics: Electromagnetism | 19033 | Peter S. Shaffer |
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm F 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 403 A | Pedagogy Of Physics: Waves | 19034 | Kazumi Tolich |
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm F 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 409 A | Physics By Inquiry III | 19035 | Donna Messina | MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm |
PHYS 417 A | Neural Network Methods For Signals In Engineering And Physical Sciences | 19036 | Shih-Chieh Hsu | M 11:30am - 12:20pm |
PHYS 421 A | Contemporary Atomic Physics | 19040 | Aurel Bulgac | WF 11:30am - 12:50pm |
PHYS 428 A | Selected Topics In Physics | 19041 | Paul Wiggins | TF 1:00pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 432 A | Advanced Laboratory: Atomic Physics | 19042 | Xiaodong Xu | MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm |
PHYS 432 B | Advanced Laboratory: Atomic Physics | 19043 | Xiaodong Xu | TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm |
PHYS 488 A | Honors Thesis | 19045 | Gerald Miller | to be arranged |
PHYS 498 A | Directed Reading In Physics | 19048 | Boris Spivak | to be arranged |
PHYS 501 A | Tutorials In Teaching Physics | 19050 | David P. Smith |
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm F 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 502 A | Tutorials In Teaching Physics | 19051 | Peter S. Shaffer |
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm F 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 503 A | Tutorials In Teaching Physics | 19052 | Kazumi Tolich |
M 1:30pm - 3:20pm F 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 505 A | Mechanics | 19053 | Mark Rudner | TTh 9:30am - 10:50am |
PHYS 515 A | Electromagnetism And Relativity | 19054 | Gustavo Joaquin Turiaci | MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm |
PHYS 519 A | Quantum Mechanics | 19055 | Marilena Loverde | MWF 9:30am - 10:50am |
PHYS 531 A | Contemporary Atomic Physics | 19056 | Boris Spivak | TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
PHYS 541 A | Applications Of Quantum Physics | 19058 | Alejandro Garcia | MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
PHYS 554 A | Nuclear Astrophysics | 19060 | Sanjay Reddy | WF 12:30pm - 1:50pm |
PHYS 558 A | High Energy Physics | 19061 | Stephen R. Sharpe | TTh 9:30am - 10:50am |
PHYS 568 A | Theory Of Solids | 19062 | Anton Andreev | WF 2:00pm - 3:20pm |
PHYS 572 A | Modern Quantum Field Theory | 19063 | Natalie Paquette | TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm |
PHYS 578 A | Selected Topics In Theoretical Physics | 19064 | Martin Savage | TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm |
PHYS 580 A | Physics Colloquium | 19065 | Jason Detwiler | M 3:30pm - 5:20pm |