You are here

Courses - 2022

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 107 A Physics Concepts For Non-Scientists 21889 Miguel Morales MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 114 A Mechanics 19058 Usama A Al-Binni MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B Mechanics 19059 Usama A Al-Binni MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 19060 David P. Smith TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 19061 David P. Smith MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 C Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 19062 Natalie Paquette TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 19063 Matthew Yankowitz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19064 Henry Lubatti Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19065 Henry Lubatti Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19066 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 D General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19067 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 E General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19068 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19069 Henry Lubatti F 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19070 Henry Lubatti Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 117 H General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19071 Henry Lubatti Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19072 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 117 J General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19073 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 K General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19074 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 L General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 19075 Henry Lubatti F 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19076 Henry Lubatti Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19077 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19078 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19079 Henry Lubatti Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 E General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19080 Henry Lubatti Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 118 F General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19081 Henry Lubatti Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19082 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 H General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19083 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 I General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19084 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 J General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19085 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 K General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19086 Henry Lubatti Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 L General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19087 Henry Lubatti Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 M General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19088 Henry Lubatti Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 N General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19089 Henry Lubatti Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 O General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19090 Henry Lubatti Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 118 P General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19091 Henry Lubatti Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 118 Q General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19092 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 R General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19093 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 S General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19094 Henry Lubatti F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 T General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 19095 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 19096 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 19097 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 19098 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 19099 Henry Lubatti F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 E General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 19100 Henry Lubatti F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 F General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 19101 Henry Lubatti F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 A Mechanics 19102 Quentin Buat MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 AA Mechanics 19103 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AB Mechanics 19104 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 AC Mechanics 19105 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AD Mechanics 19106 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 121 AE Mechanics 19107 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 AF Mechanics 19108 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AG Mechanics 19109 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AH Mechanics 19110 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AI Mechanics 19111 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AJ Mechanics 19112 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 AK Mechanics 19113 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AM Mechanics 19114 T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AN Mechanics 19115 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AO Mechanics 19116 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AP Mechanics 19117 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 AQ Mechanics 19118 W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AR Mechanics 19119 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 AS Mechanics 19120 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 AT Mechanics 19121 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 AU Mechanics 19122 Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 AV Mechanics 19123 Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 AW Mechanics 19124 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 AZ Mechanics 19125 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 B Mechanics 19126 Matt DePies MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BA Mechanics 19127 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BB Mechanics 19128 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BC Mechanics 19129 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BD Mechanics 19130 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 BE Mechanics 19131 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 121 BF Mechanics 19132 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 121 BG Mechanics 19133 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 121 BH Mechanics 19134 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 121 BI Mechanics 19135 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 121 BJ Mechanics 19136 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BK Mechanics 19137 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 121 BM Mechanics 19138 T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BN Mechanics 19139 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BO Mechanics 19140 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BP Mechanics 19141 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BQ Mechanics 19142 W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BR Mechanics 19143 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 121 BS Mechanics 19144 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 121 BT Mechanics 19145 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 121 BU Mechanics 19146 Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 121 BV Mechanics 19147 Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 121 BW Mechanics 19148 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 121 BZ Mechanics 19149 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 A Electromagnetism 19150 Paul Wiggins MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 AA Electromagnetism 19151 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 AB Electromagnetism 19152 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AC Electromagnetism 19153 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AD Electromagnetism 19154 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 AE Electromagnetism 19155 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 AF Electromagnetism 19156 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AG Electromagnetism 19157 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AH Electromagnetism 19158 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 AI Electromagnetism 19159 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AJ Electromagnetism 19160 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AK Electromagnetism 19161 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AM Electromagnetism 19162 T 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 122 AN Electromagnetism 19163 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AO Electromagnetism 19164 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AP Electromagnetism 19165 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AQ Electromagnetism 19166 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AR Electromagnetism 19167 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 AS Electromagnetism 19168 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AT Electromagnetism 19169 W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 AU Electromagnetism 19170 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 AV Electromagnetism 19171 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 AW Electromagnetism 19172 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 AZ Electromagnetism 19173 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 B Electromagnetism 19174 Kazumi Tolich MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BA Electromagnetism 19175 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BB Electromagnetism 19176 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BC Electromagnetism 19177 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 122 BD Electromagnetism 19178 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BE Electromagnetism 19179 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BF Electromagnetism 19180 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BG Electromagnetism 19181 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 122 BH Electromagnetism 19182 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 122 BI Electromagnetism 19183 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 122 BJ Electromagnetism 19184 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 122 BK Electromagnetism 19185 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 122 BM Electromagnetism 19186 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BN Electromagnetism 19187 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BO Electromagnetism 19188 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BP Electromagnetism 19189 Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BQ Electromagnetism 19190 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BR Electromagnetism 19191 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 122 BS Electromagnetism 19192 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BT Electromagnetism 19193 W 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 122 BU Electromagnetism 19194 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 122 BV Electromagnetism 19195 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 122 BW Electromagnetism 19196 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 122 BZ Electromagnetism 19197 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 A Waves 19198 Nikolai Tolich MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AA Waves 19199 T 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AB Waves 19200 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AC Waves 19201 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AD Waves 19202 T 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AE Waves 19203 W 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 AF Waves 19204 W 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 123 AG Waves 19205 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AH Waves 19206 W 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 AI Waves 19207 W 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 AJ Waves 19208 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 AK Waves 19209 Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 123 AM Waves 19210 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AN Waves 19211 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AO Waves 19212 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 AP Waves 19213 W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AQ Waves 19214 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 AR Waves 19215 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 AS Waves 19216 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 AT Waves 19217 Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 AU Waves 19218 Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 AV Waves 19219 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 AZ Waves 19220 T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 B Waves 19221 Alvaro Chavarria MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 123 BA Waves 19222 T 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 BB Waves 19223 T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BC Waves 19224 T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BD Waves 19225 T 7:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 123 BE Waves 19226 W 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 123 BF Waves 19227 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 123 BG Waves 19228 W 4:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BH Waves 19229 W 6:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BI Waves 19230 Th 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 123 BJ Waves 19231 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BK Waves 19232 Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BM Waves 19233 T 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BN Waves 19234 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BO Waves 19235 T 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 BP Waves 19236 W 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BQ Waves 19237 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 123 BR Waves 19238 W 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 123 BS Waves 19239 W 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 123 BT Waves 19240 Th 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 123 BU Waves 19241 Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 123 BV Waves 19242 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 123 BZ Waves 19243 T 5:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 142 A Honors Electromagnetism 19244 Gray Rybka MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 142 AA Honors Electromagnetism 19245 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 142 AB Honors Electromagnetism 19246 F 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 142 AC Honors Electromagnetism 19247 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 142 AM Honors Electromagnetism 19248 F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 142 AN Honors Electromagnetism 19249 F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 142 AO Honors Electromagnetism 19250 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 142 AZ Honors Electromagnetism 19251 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 217 A Energy Future: The Technical And Social Barriers To Large-Scale Sustainable Energy 19252 Amal al-Wahish MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 225 A Introduction To Quantum Mechanics 19253 Amal al-Wahish MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 227 A Mathematical Physics I 19254 Marcel den Nijs MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 228 A Mathematical Physics II 19255 Anton Andreev MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
W 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 232 A Introduction To Computational Physics 19256 Gerald Seidler TF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 232 AA Introduction To Computational Physics 19257 Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 232 AB Introduction To Computational Physics 19258 Th 4:30pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 232 AC Introduction To Computational Physics 19259 Th 6:30pm - 8:20pm
PHYS 294 A Introduction To Research: Frontiers Of Physics 19260 Marjorie Olmstead Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 A Electromagnetism II 19261 Jason Detwiler TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 322 AA Electromagnetism II 19262 M 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 322 AB Electromagnetism II 19263 M 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 322 AC Electromagnetism II 19264 M 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 322 AD Electromagnetism II 19265 M 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 322 AE Electromagnetism II 19266 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 322 AF Electromagnetism II 19267 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 322 AG Electromagnetism II 19268 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 322 AH Electromagnetism II 19269 M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 322 AI Electromagnetism II 19270 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 325 A Quantum Mechanics II 19271 Subhadeep Gupta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 325 AA Quantum Mechanics II 19272 F 8:30am - 9:20am
PHYS 325 AB Quantum Mechanics II 19273 F 9:30am - 10:20am
PHYS 325 AC Quantum Mechanics II 19274 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 325 AD Quantum Mechanics II 19275 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 325 AE Quantum Mechanics II 19276 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 325 AF Quantum Mechanics II 19277 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 334 A Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19278 Jens Gundlach TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 334 AA Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19279 T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AB Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19280 W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AC Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19281 Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AD Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19282 F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 334 AE Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19283 T 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 334 AF Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19284 W 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 334 AG Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19285 Th 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 334 AH Advanced Laboratory: Analog Electronics 19286 F 6:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 401 A Special Problems 19287 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 402 A Special Problems 19288 Kazumi Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 403 A Special Problems 19289 Nikolai Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 408 A Physics By Inquiry II 19290 Donna Messina MWF 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 423 A Contemporary Condensed Matter Physics 19291 Kai-Mei Fu TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
PHYS 429 A Biophysics 19292 Armita Nourmohammad MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
PHYS 431 A Advanced Laboratory: Condensed Matter 19293 David Pengra MW 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 431 B Advanced Laboratory: Condensed Matter 19294 David Pengra TTh 1:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 441 B Quantum Physics 19296 Anna Goussiou MW 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 486 A Senior Honors Seminar 19297 Aurel Bulgac F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 495 A Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19298 Aurel Bulgac M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 495 B Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19299 Jiun-Haw Chu T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 495 C Seminar On Current Problems In Physics 19300 Jiun-Haw Chu Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
PHYS 498 A Directed Reading In Physics 19301 Marcel den Nijs to be arranged
PHYS 499 A Undergraduate Research 19302 Xiaodong Xu to be arranged
PHYS 501 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19303 Peter S. Shaffer M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 502 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19304 Kazumi Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 503 A Tutorials In Teaching Physics 19305 Nikolai Tolich M 2:00pm - 3:50pm
W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
PHYS 514 A Electromagnetism And Relativity 19306 Gerald Miller MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 518 A Quantum Mechanics 19307 Stephen R. Sharpe MWF 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 521 A Quantum Information 19308 Mark Rudner TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 525 A Statistical Mechanics 19309 Lukasz Fidkowski TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 564 A General Relativity 19310 Marilena Loverde T 12:30pm - 1:50pm
Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
PHYS 567 A Theory Of Solids 19311 David Cobden WF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 571 A Quantum Field Theory 19312 Masha Baryakhtar TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
PHYS 575 A Selected Topics In Applications Of Physics 19313 R. Jeffrey Wilkes TTh 7:00pm - 8:50pm
PHYS 576 A Selected Topics In Experimental Physics 19315 Mo Li MW 9:30am - 10:50am
PHYS 580 A Physics Colloquium 19316 Paul Wiggins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 581 A Seminar In High-Energy Physics 19318 Henry Lubatti Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
PHYS 582 A Seminar In Particle Theory 19319 Stephen R. Sharpe F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
PHYS 589 A Seminar In Problems Of Physics Education 19320 W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 600 A Independent Study Or Research 19321 Marilena Loverde to be arranged
PHYS 600 C Independent Study Or Research 19323 to be arranged
PHYS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 19324 Xiaodong Xu to be arranged

Spring 2022

Physics (PHYS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
PHYS 104 A Facilitated Group Inquiry I 18851 Donna Messina TTh 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 106 A Facilitated Group Inquiry III 18852 MTh 5:00pm - 5:50pm
PHYS 114 A Mechanics 18853 Amal al-Wahish MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 114 B Mechanics 18854 Amal al-Wahish MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 A Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18855 Usama A Al-Binni MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 115 B Heat, Fluids And Electricity And Magnetism 18856 Usama A Al-Binni MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 A Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 18857 David P. Smith TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 116 B Waves, Optics, Atoms And Nuclei 18858 David P. Smith TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
T 5:00pm - 6:20pm
PHYS 117 A General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18859 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 B General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18860 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 C General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18861 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 D General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18862 Suzanne White Brahmia F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 E General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18863 Suzanne White Brahmia F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 117 F General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18864 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 117 G General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18865 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 H General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18866 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 117 I General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18867 Suzanne White Brahmia F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 117 J General Physics Laboratory: Mechanics 18868 Suzanne White Brahmia F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 A General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18869 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 118 B General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18870 Suzanne White Brahmia F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 C General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18871 Suzanne White Brahmia F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 D General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18872 Suzanne White Brahmia F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 E General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18873 Suzanne White Brahmia F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 118 F General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18874 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 118 G General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18875 Suzanne White Brahmia F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 118 H General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18876 Suzanne White Brahmia F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 118 I General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18877 Suzanne White Brahmia F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 118 J General Physics Laboratory: Heat And Electromagnetism 18878 Suzanne White Brahmia F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 A General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18879 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 119 B General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18880 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
PHYS 119 C General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18881 Suzanne White Brahmia F 9:30am - 11:20am
PHYS 119 D General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18882 Suzanne White Brahmia F 11:30am - 1:20pm
PHYS 119 E General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18883 Suzanne White Brahmia F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
PHYS 119 F General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18884 Suzanne White Brahmia F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
PHYS 119 G General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18885 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
PHYS 119 H General Physics Laboratory: Sound, Light, And Modern Physics 18886 Suzanne White Brahmia Th 7:30pm - 9:20pm
Share